Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange upgrade two sites from 2007(1st site) and 2003 (2nd) site to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-03-15
7
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi there,
We have two Exchange sites and would like to upgrade both sites to Exchange 2010.
The local site is the US is running Exchange 2007 and the remote site is running in Sweden is running  Exchange 2003.  The local site has an old 2003 server acting as the bridgehead server between the two sites.  All three servers are virtual machines running in either vSphere 4.0(ESX) or 4.1(ESXi).
US site has 2008R2 domain controllers only and Sweden site has 2003 domain controllers only.

What the best way to plan this upgrade?  Which site needs to be upgraded first?  How/when to remove the old bridgehead server?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Relay700
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35144831
Are they hoth interney facing ?

I.e each has its own owa address etc...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 35144878
Introducing the CAS server at both (or only at the Internet facing sites)
Then ensuring that Outlook Anywhere, OWA works fine via this new CAS server

Then you can plan for adding the HUB transport role to confirm the mailflow

Finally you can proceed with the Mailbox servers to be moved\migrated
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 500 total points
ID: 35148487
Check the MS deployment assistance tool. You can select On Premises Only option and then select further.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/exdeploy2010/default.aspx#Index
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35148499
Select

On Premises>Upgrade from 2003 & 2007
Next you need to answer 3 question and then it will give all the steps.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Relay700
ID: 35149602
Hi.
Both servers are Internet facing and have public IP addresses.  I have all needed roles installed on each computer and simply have public IP routed directly to internal IP address of the mail server.   of course there is a good firewall protecting the internal network.   I know, sort of stupid having Internet routed directly to Exchanger server but I take some comfort that we have the server configured for SSL access only.
Moving to 2010 I am contemplating configuring edge server in DMZ to avoid direct contact to mail servers.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35150139
You can implement Edge. You can check this link. Might give you some idea

http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/tutorial/Step-1-How-an-Edge-Transport-server-works
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 35154624
1) since all of them internet facing there is no preference with which site you start you can start with any

 please take a good read at my 3 tutorials
http://www.zerohoursleep.com/2010/01/installing-your-first-exchange-2010-cas-or-the-truth-about-exchange2003url-part-1/
http://www.zerohoursleep.com/2010/02/installing-your-first-exchange-2010-cas-part-2/
http://www.zerohoursleep.com/2010/03/installing-your-first-exchange-2010-cas-part-3/

it will save me a lot of rewriting and let me know if you have any question

2) no it is not silly to have traffic directly routed to the exchange server, as long as it is only port 443 and/or 25 there is no issues with this and an Edge server will not change a lot to this.
0