Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Repeat internet performance test

Posted on 2011-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi

I need an internet performance test to repeat. I have found http://speed.ch.colt.net/speedtest/ . Do you know / have other similar sites?

Thank you so much!
Hope
 info
0
Comment
Question by:*** Hopeleonie ***
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Shutter72
Shutter72 earned 100 total points
ID: 35140804
i use speedtest.net and pingtest.net quite a bit and love their accuracy and interface.  good luck.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 35144665
Hi Shutter72

But you can't repeat a test automatically with speedtest.net and pingtest.net . Right?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 1900 total points
ID: 35179824
Most speed tests are too subjective, more often than not they are affected by your browser and it's java/javascript speeds... so Chrome and Opera will give different results than FF and IE. Also your browsers cache data, and repeating tests can often result in much different numbers because the cache may be used as opposed to the actual data stream. Some of these speed test sites can pay for preferred treatment as well, using QoS to give themselves an edge, or just falsely report numbers altogether. It's better to test on your own: Netcps, IxChariot, Iperf, Ttcp, netperf or bwping are all software you can use to test your throughput, but they can saturate a link so be careful when using them. I don't trust any BW speed test I've used as they all vary too greatly and especially on repeated tests, and if you monitor them yourself using wireshark or netflow, you can see they don't always tell the truth.
-rich
0
 
LVL 19

Author Closing Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 35187477
Thank you to both!
0