Solved

Bosses Want IPads2 what business apps will they need?  Is the cloud safe for it?

Posted on 2011-03-15
7
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I need to know what business apps you might reccommend for them for free and/or to purchase.  Office editing and any other business apps that are a "must have".  when the IPads come in they want me to set them up and they want to be "mobile" and "productive".  

I know for storage purposes there are apps liike dropbox and other cloud services for storage of documents.  But you know the big question will come, "How do I know my files are safe from where they are being stored on those other servers?"  

So far my answer is that don't put any confidential documents on those public cloud servers.  

So in addition to the apps what is your advice on cloud services as well and which ones do you reccommend?

Thanks in advance for the advice.  
0
Comment
Question by:MsAileenS
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:belowzerotech
ID: 35140894
There a few good applications for office editing, but I would also recommend Wyse RDP client to maybe just remote to their machines if they are around an internet connection. Just remote into their machine and work via that...
0
 

Author Comment

by:MsAileenS
ID: 35141135
I currently use Logmein on my iphone and it works great as well.  But they do so much traveling that being able to leave their computer connected to the internet at all times is one solution but I must also let them know what their other options are, when they can use them, and what limitations there are and HOW to use it.  
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35141691
MsAileenS,

When they ask "How do I know my files are safe from where they are being stored on those other servers?"  what exactly are they worried about?

Personally, I use DropBox combined with DropDAV in conjunction with Pages, Numbers, and Keynote for the iPad to get round-trip document editing and management on my iPad.  It's not 100% compatible with MS stuff but it's close enough to be productive while on the road and free under 2 gigs.  Worth checking into.

Aside from that, using Log Me In for the iPad works very well, albeit slowly.  It's also a pretty pricey app ($19.99).

For walking-around note taking, look into smartNote.  Dragon Dictation appears to work pretty well too.  Start looking into a bunch of web-based SaaS services for company-wide needs to enable a mobile population.   Harvest is a great time-tracking and invoicing app if your business needs that sort of thing.  Basecamp is a fantastic Project Management systems and works very well with mobile work forces.

Other than that, what are your specific needs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MsAileenS
ID: 35141834
Well, we are a manufacturing company and engineer a lot of new products and so there are a lot of prints and whatnot that need to be shown to the cutomers.  So they figure someone always has full access to server and if its in the cloud they have no idea or any control over who does.  So again, my response to that is only store presentations and non-confidential info if you are worried about it or if doing so will violate complaince with the auditors.  

i like dropbox as well.  Ill have to check out the iwork app.  I wasn't sure which was more reccommended the dataviz, the quick connect, or Iwork.  Again, I know its not 100% compaitble and may lose some of the formatting but its for mobile functionality not to replace your laptop.  

I'll check out smartnote, harvest, and basecamp.  I have dragon dictation on the iphone and think its great.  

Finally I think Citrix will be important but I haven't figured out how to configure it yet.  Normally we have to VPN in to get to it so i don't see how that is going to work on the IPad.  .

Now are purchasing things like PDF readers a necessity?  I think the ipad can open MS office docs and pdfs just not save or edit them (unless you get an ms office editor app).  

Basically if I can get them to be able to do presentations independently without using RDP but leaving them the option to do so.  Edit MS docs.  REad and save PDF's and other docs.  Have storage and use Citrix I THINK that's it.  Not too much but just kind of wondering whats out there.  
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 500 total points
ID: 35141918
>> So they figure someone always has full access to server and if its in the cloud they have no idea or any control over who does.

Meh.  My industry does not have that level of paranoia associated with it so I tend to gloss over things like that for now.

>> Now are purchasing things like PDF readers a necessity?

No.  The PDF will be able to be opened from DropBox directly if you go that way or you can import the PDF into smartNote and then use that application's tools to mark it up (pen marks, highlighters, etc) and re-export the result as a PDF when done.  The problem you are going to run into if you are not using DropBox or EverNote or similar is getting the damn PDFs onto the device in the first place.  But if the iPad can see the PDF, it can open it.

>>  I think the ipad can open MS office docs and pdfs just not save or edit them (unless you get an ms office editor app).  

For the documents, that's what Pages, Numbers, and Keynote would be for.  However, as with PDFs you may have some issues getting the documents on the device.  Natively, the iPad works with iTunes (connected to the machine), iDisk, and WebDAV (hence my suggestion to use DropBox and DropDAV...)

For Citrix, look into Citrik Receiver:

http://www.citrix.com/English/ps2/products/subfeature.asp?contentID=2300386

Best news is that it's a freebie:

http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/citrix-receiver-for-ipad/id363501921?mt=8
0
 

Author Comment

by:MsAileenS
ID: 35142091
Fantastic advice, thanks.  Thanks for the resources on Citrix, if I can get that app to work and not hire someone else to do it they will be happy and reviews are coming up :)

I think the rest is basics like the office and whatnot.  

GoTo Meeting and Skype (with video and not just calling) would be a big plus too.  

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35142351
Not sure if Skype with video will work.  Go To Meeting does have an app though...
0