Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server Product Key

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are trying to validate the ownership of a server license on one of our servers. It was installed by a vendor who is no longer around. We've gone back and matched our volume licensing with old invoices, but can't find this one. Is there a way to find out who bought a license by tracking the product key?
0
Comment
Question by:saintirwin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael earned 750 total points
ID: 35140690
You should be able to contact them directly

(716) 871 2781
(888) 352 7140
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:belowzerotech
ID: 35140864
are you trying to validate the license for activation purposes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:saintirwin
ID: 35141211
Trying to match the product key to an agreement number in volume licensing. I was able to validate our licensing through the volume licensing support call center at 866-230-0560, but it turns out they couldn't track a product key back to a specific agreement. We were able to confirm that we have the correct number of licenses per product. Ken, I'll award you because you made me pick up the phone. It took 2 more calls to get to the right place but I did eventually. Thanks all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:saintirwin
ID: 35141227
Required another phone number
0