Solved

Dell Inspiron 9400 E1705 start up problem

Posted on 2011-03-15
8
342 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
At start up we get (2) flashing green lights (uppercase letter function light) and (scroll lock function light) after a minute or so system powers down.

System board was just replaced and it was working fine
0
Comment
Question by:interc3905
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KPAYNE123
ID: 35140905
It could be the cahrger is bad. Does the light come on when you plug in the charger. The battery could have a short as well, so try using it without the battery to make sure the charger (AC Adapter) is good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:interc3905
ID: 35141074
Adapter is good. Just replaced. Same issue when using battery
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
KPAYNE123 earned 500 total points
ID: 35141526
The lights that are flashing indicate that either the main board or power board need to be replaced. Since you said that you replaced the main board, then I would go for the power board.
0
 

Author Comment

by:interc3905
ID: 35141661
When you refer to Power Board, I'm not sure what you mean. Would it not be part of System Board
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KPAYNE123
ID: 35141790
I just looked at Dell's website and you are correct in this model, so your main board must again be the problem. Could be that something else is causing the board to go bad. Did you have the same issue before the main board was replaced the last time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:interc3905
ID: 35143639
Did not have same lights? Different problem
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:netminder69
ID: 38392854
Is it Off-Flash-Flash? Or On-Flash-Flash? (the three lock lights) Off-F-F would need a motherboard replaced. On-F-F indicates a memory issue. Do the RAM dance: Try reseating the memory. If no go, take one stick out and try to boot, if no go put that one back in and remove the other. After that try each stick individually in the other slot. DOing this will either indicate a bad mobo (it never boots up), bad memory slot (doesn't work with either stick in one of the slots, needs new mobo), or a bad stick of memory (doesn't work with one stick in either slot but other stick works fine, needs new RAM).

Regardless, try removing all the RAM and turning it on, you should get the On-F-F error code (if not already gettign it). If you do, try the RAM dance. If it doesn't, you need a new mobo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:interc3905
ID: 38393231
We have retired the Unit
0