Solved

Why does my VBA script no longer work in excel 2007

Posted on 2011-03-15
6
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have created a calendar with some VBA functions in excel 2003. I have recently updated to excel 2007 but I am getting errors when trying to run my macros. I have provided the calender file. please help me out. Also any kind of site that describes the differences between excel 2003 and excel 2007 Security-Room.xls Security-Room.xls
0
Comment
Question by:m_travis
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shjacks55
ID: 35141256
Macro security settings in Excel 2007? Go to the Office Button and click the Excel Options button. Go to Trust Center --> Trust Center Settings --> Macro Settings. The settings apply to worksheets that are "not in a trusted location." So, you need to set up your trusted locations. You can do that from the same dialog, just choose Trusted Locations in the menu on the left.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:m_travis
ID: 35141583
I have it set up to allow all macros, I think it is more of an issues with the code itself
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 500 total points
ID: 35142643
You have two missing references - check Tools-References in the VBEditor and uncheck the two 'MISSING:' ones.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:m_travis
ID: 35147761
Rorya,

it worked, could you just tell me why that was the issue.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35147781
Because whenever you use a function or sub in VBA that is not fully qualified with the library to which it belongs, Excel has to check all the supplied references to see if it comes from one of those libraries. If the references are broken (i.e. MISSING), then an error occurs when it tries to check them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:m_travis
ID: 35147788
thank you
0