Solved

Seperate values in Excel cell

Posted on 2011-03-15
7
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can the following data be extracted from a cell to seperate by the first blank (space) What command would I use?

Current Cells ie
2147 BELT
FRT40-020 TWINE ARM

Want to split into 2 cells, so that each value is shown in 2 cells seperated by the space
2147                BELT
FRT40-020     TWINE ARM

Gordon
0
Comment
Question by:GiaHughes
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35140857
If your text 2147 BELT was in A1 then:
in B1 put:
=LEFT(A1,FIND(" ",A1)-1)
and in C1 put:
=RIGHT(A1,FIND(" ",A1)-1)

and copy down.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KPAYNE123
ID: 35140866
Split space-delimited content
To complete these steps, copy the following sample data to a blank worksheet.

How to copy an example
Create a blank workbook or worksheet.Select the example in the Help topic.  Note   Do not select the row or column headers.
 
Press CTRL+C.On the worksheet, select cell A1, and then press CTRL+V.To switch between viewing the results and viewing the formulas that return the results, press CTRL+` (grave accent), or on the Formulas tab, in the Formula Auditing group, click the Show Formulas button.
 
1
2
3
4
 A
Syed Abbas
Molly Dempsey
Lola Jacobsen
Diane Margheim
 
1.Select the range of data that you want to convert.
2.On the Data tab, in the Data Tools group, click Text to Columns.
3.In Step 1 of the Convert Text to Columns Wizard, click Delimited, and then click Next.
4.In Step 2, select the Space check box, and then clear the other check boxes under Delimiters.
The Data preview box shows the first and last names in two separate columns.

 

5.Click Next.
6.In Step 3, click a column in the Data preview box, and then click Text under Column data format.
Repeat this step for each column in the Data preview box.

7.If you want to insert the separated content into the columns next to the full name, click the icon to the right of the Destination box, and then select the cell next to the first name in the list (B2, in this example).


 Important   If you do not specify a new destination for the new columns, the split data will replace the original data.

8.Click the icon to the right of the Convert Text to Columns Wizard.
 
9.Click Finish.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nettek0300
ID: 35140891
You could do text to columns using the space as the delimited character, but then twine and arm would be in separate cells.  You can also manually insert a cell to the right of the one that the text is in and copy and paste.  Without seeing you worksheet, it's hard to say what you are trying to accomplish.  Is there more to this?  If this is all you are trying to do, copy and paste into a separate cell would suffice.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:GiaHughes
ID: 35141080
Hi jimyX:

The LEFT formula works well and easy to use
However the RIGHT one does not work all the time as can be seen below
Original Data                                                                   Cell1                Cell2
2147 BELT                                                                      2147              BELT
2042 BELT                                                                      2042              BELT
5019 PINCH ROLLER                                                      5019              LLER
2416 INFEED BELT 110MM                                              2416               10MM
2104 INDEX BELT 130MM                                              2104              30MM
2384 GUIDE BELT                                                              2384              BELT
2188 GUIDE BELT                                                              2188              BELT
JAG02-100 KNOTTER                                                     JAG02-100      0 KNOTTER
FRT20-020 STRINGER KNOTTER MOTOR                      FRT20-020      TER MOTOR
FRT20-010 STRINGER RING MOTOR                              FRT20-010      ING MOTOR

Any ideas Gordon
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35141139
OK, here is a correction:
in B1:
=LEFT(A1,FIND(" ",A1)-1)

and in C1 put:
=MID(A10,FIND(" ",A10)+1,LEN(A10))
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 500 total points
ID: 35141160
update my last post: I meant to use A1 not A10:

C1:
=MID(A1,FIND(" ",A1)+1,LEN(A1))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GiaHughes
ID: 35141261
Excellent Response
0