Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SSRS Report Builder 2.0 - How to format/alter graph data tooltip label

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it possible to format or alter the tooltip data label which appears when user mouse moves over a data point in a Report Builder graph?
See the attached print screen - mouse moving over the data point in DRA Response graph shows a vlaue of 3.8125 in the control tip text but I would like this displayed in hours and minutes like 3:49
I have a function in the Custome Code of my report which converts the decimal number to hours and minutes so not sure if I can use this

Any ideas?
ConvertLabelTOhhmm.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Barry Cunney
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
danrosenthal earned 2000 total points
ID: 35142536
Have a look at this link:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa964128(v=sql.90).aspx

Scroll down to the section labeled:
Data Point Labels and Legend Labels

The way I see it, there are 2 options..

Method 1: Create a function to convert the values to hour/minute format. Use this function in the point labels for the chart

Method 2: Add a new field to your query output that includes the formatted time. Use this column in the point labels for the chart



0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35399300
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0