Solved

What is the best way to prepare for Disaster Recovery when moving Exhange Mailboxes

Posted on 2011-03-15
6
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
I am not an Exchange Guru, so please bear with me:

I plan to move Mailboxes from EX03 to EX10.
What are some of the best ways to recover from a disaster?
1. Create an image of the source server?
2. Just backup the EX03 database?
3. Have all users enable an OST mailbox on their client computer?
4. Create PSTs?
5. Backup the System State?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35141109
All of the above.
The image of the server would be the best if you can do it

Backups of the Exchange database are good as they can be restored to other Exchange 2003 Recovery Storage Groups.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35141123
OSTs/PSTs are also good, but a bit manual...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35141133
All you need to do is take backup of the databases before and after the mailbox migration.  Everything else can be easily recovered.

That said, in 14 years i have done MANY migrations and never had to restore a mailbox database
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35141225
Yep, as demazter says - I have never heard of anyone who has migrated/transitioned from E2k3 to E2k10 having to do a restore/DR of the E2k3 server because of the migration/transition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffordgormley
ID: 35141417
God, I feel like such a newbie asking these questions.
I have tried to avoid Exchange because of how important it is for clients.
Now that I am involved in it, is NTBACKUP adequate to backup the exchange database?

What specific files constitute all of the mailboxes and the public store?

Do i need to back up log files too?

is there a utility within System Manager to backup and restore Exchange itself


Thanks for your patience!
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 35141603
Yes NTBackup or Windows Backup on newer versions of windows is sufficient.

You need to backuo the EDB, the STM and any associated log files. No nothing in System Manager, the exchabge confoguration is mostly stored in Active Directory sonas long as you have a system state backup of yiur domain controller and exchange server you should be good to go.

Nothing wrog with being a newbie, we were all there once ;)
0