[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ISAPI filter or .net http module for rewrite?

Posted on 2011-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a web application that currently uses URLRewrite.net, and I'm thinking about pulling it out to use Helicon's ISAPI rewrite 3.0.. We have about 100 redirect rules of varying complexity and both redirect solutions can do the job, but I'm looking to free up managed code resources for our site. I'm thinking of these links in particular: Tess's blog and Kurt's blog.

Does any one have any experience with either product? What did you think?
0
Comment
Question by:web_ohh
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jesse Houwing
ID: 35147347
If you're on IIS7, you can use the microsoft default supported URL rewiring hooks. If you configure IIS6 and below to pass all URL's through the ASP.NET pipeline, you can use the same framework as well, as long as you're running on a recent enough framework version. These come free with the platform and with full microsoft support.

So the question here is, are you on IIS7 and what framework version are you running your apps on? Because if you're up to date, you can use the 'standard' solution for free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:web_ohh
ID: 35147618
It's IIS 6, 32 bit.
URLRewrite.net is based on the 2.0 framework.  Like I said, both solutions work, I was hoping to get an opinion which would be better performance wise.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Jesse Houwing earned 750 total points
ID: 35148332
I haven't compared the specific ones you've listed, sorry.

May I suggest you investigate the option to move to IIS7? IIS6 was released 6 years ago and should be considered old from a security and performance perspective. If you're looking to free up resources, IIS6 itself should be on your list of things to replace.

No sane linux sysadmin would recommend to install a version of Apache that is 6 years old, yet we still run IIS 5 and 6 and expect them to perform optimally.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:coreybryant
coreybryant earned 750 total points
ID: 35148447
I switched to Helicon version 2 to version 3 in the past six months.  It was a pretty easy, the difficult part is sometimes getting an answer from Helicon.

On version 2, you probably use httpd.ini.  And on version 3, they use .htaccess - but if your server is using IISPassword (which also uses .htaccess), this might be a problem.  I read on their documentation that is was to actually set up to something like .irwshelp, but that did not happen when the hosting company installed the new program.  Somehow, it got set up as just htaccess (no period) - so I use that to re-write the URLs.

Helicon ISAPI Rewrite Syntax Converter might help as well.  It will take your httpd.ini file and convert it to .htaccess with the correct syntax changes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:web_ohh
ID: 35148538
Thanks for the input.  I know it's not a cut and dry answer, but I appreciate your opinions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:web_ohh
ID: 35148557
Moving to IIS 7 isn't an option just yet.  The site is built on Ektron, but the customizations we've done won't work on server 2008.
Anyways, thanks for the help.
0