Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Role based Menu - Java

Posted on 2011-03-15
11
Medium Priority
?
1,635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi,
We need to implement a Role Based Menu. We are using Spring Security to authenticate user. Base on user role we will hide/display the menu links. Any thing available out their to accomplish this??
0
Comment
Question by:shetty01
  • 5
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 2000 total points
ID: 35141182
while your loged in u can set the values in session depent upon ur role u can set the menus in JSP
use scriplet or JSTL
0
 

Author Comment

by:shetty01
ID: 35148529
Is their any menu scripts out their that we can use. so we dont have to write it from srcatch. Also make is work based on roles.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:techsathish
ID: 35162827
How you have created the menu.. let us know. then we ll try to give the solution..
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Sathish David Kumar N
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 2000 total points
ID: 35162975
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 35162980
Or tell me answer for sathish !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:shetty01
ID: 35167853
I have not created any menu yet. I am looking for some menu where I can apply role based access.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 35192297
is this answer ??
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 35227265
I told that answer http:#35141182   but user need alrady created menu so i have menu downloaded site  http:#35162975
0