?
Solved

Connecting a hub to my switch/router network

Posted on 2011-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My office currently has one network connection. Lately I have been testing machines and running an additional laptop. It would be almost impossible to run another wire to the office. i have an extra hub (Netgear EN104tp). It has 4 ports (1-3 are normal and 4 is labeled Link Rx). There is also a Normal/Uplink button. Whenever I try to connect the cable in my office (that is connected to a switch, which in turn is connected to a router) to port 4, and then run another wire from port 1 to my computer, the router stops working. The network stays up, but the internet goes down for everyone in the building. I then disconnect the hub, reset the router, and everything is fine again.

What is the problem?
Do I use uplink or normal?
Do I use a crossover cable or straight thru?

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:princeservice
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 2000 total points
ID: 35140948
if the switch has a normal/uplink button, then that means the ports don't autosense. if you have a straighr through cable (in port 4), then you need to enable uplink which does the crossover for you. if you have a crossover cable, then you can connect it to any of the ports.

if the switch has a normal/uplink button, then it's old and may be bad which would explain why your network goes down. my guess is due to a broadcast storm. MOST new switches these days autodetect all that...speed, duplex, crossover.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 35140986
A switch might be a better option as it will isolate the traffic somewhat. Newer ones should do all the thinking for you, and you should be able to use a straight thru cable.  I've used this both at home with a router that didn't have enough ports on it and at work on a major switching system. We just plugged it in and it worked. You can buy inexpensive ones from Netgear or linksys.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Mills
ID: 35141097
Sounds like a bad hub but if hub or possible static address conflict on the laptop.  I would verify laptop address is not conflicting and hub is working as follows:
1.  Connect hub to a available workstation / laptop on port 2 using standard ethernet cable.
2.  Connect hub to your laptop on port 4 using standadrd ethernet cable.
3.  Nail workstation and laptop addresses to same LAN.  i.e. 192.168.1.100 and 192. 168.1.50
4.  You don't need to worry about default gateway or DNS settings.
5. Ping each other.  Open an RDP session between the computers.

If that all works then with HUB normal/uplink switch in normal postion.  Connect one computer to port 1 and other to port 3.  Run same tests.

If that is good then last thing is to test normal/uplink switch in the uplink mode.  To test uplink you need to use a crossover cable between one computer and port 1.  Perform same tests.

If everything works then your HUB is good.  Important thing to remember on the HUB is that you can't isolate a port like a switch does.  You are now ready to the HUB in the office.

1. Put HUB in uplink postion on port 1 and use crossover cable to your switch.
2. Connect laptop to any of the other ports 2,3,4
3. And of course make sure you don't have a conflicting IP address statically set on the laptop.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ssc-insight
ID: 35141217
You don't mention how many LAN ports your router has.   If you are trying to share an internet connection, replace a single LAN port router with a multiple LAN port router and then plug laptop and PC into different LAN ports.  

Your question doesn't spell out how you are using your network connection so you might want to specify info regarding what "network" you are connecting to (e.g., and ISP like AT&T or Verizon, a private corporate network, a single node in a nearby location, etc.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:princeservice
ID: 35141514
It is going to take me a little time to review and try everything. i will get back soon.
0