Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Booting Server to Dos to Flash SCSI HBA

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I found some updated firmware for my SCSI HBA, it says to copy the files to a DOS bootable diskette (or PC-Dos) with minimal drivers.

I'm a novice, how do I create the bootable disk?
0
Comment
Question by:turboBOOST
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dmf415 earned 500 total points
ID: 35141103
if you are using windows to create the bootable disk. Insert the floppy into the a: drive.
Right click and choose format.

Check the box that says make the disk bootable, then format.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 35141687
Here is a link to create  a  DOS 6.22 boot disk
http://www.ulink.net/crossroads/computers/sli/boot622.exe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:turboBOOST
ID: 35143778
Wow, how could I be so dumb?

That was easy, THANKS!
0