Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Suggestions for New Family Vehicle

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Daughter totaled my 6 passenger fully loaded Pacifica. Now I'm looking for a new vehicle.

Here are my wants:
6 passenger at least
middle row seating must have walk-through to back. Kids hated having to put down the seats to get to the back of the Pacifica.
Must have Navigation system.
Must have bluetooth for hands free cellphones.
Must have DVD video player overhead.
Would like to have the backup camera.
Must be four door. I liked that the Pacific didn't have the slider minivan style doors, but opened like in the front seats.
Would like to have the fancy electronic seat controls for driver and passenger seats like in Pacifica.
Must look sleek. Hate those boxy looking vans.  Don't even suggest a Flex. Yuck.
Must have all of the above for less than $32K.

Sigh. Loved my Pacifica.

I've been looking at pictures and stuff all morning, but would like suggestions from experienced people are who happy with their vehicles. Also, you can suggest what to stay away from too if you've had bad experience.

Okay, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Starr Duskk
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Mdragga earned 2000 total points
ID: 35141134
When you say new do you mean new to you or new period?

That being said there are a few options. I don't see anywhere if you prefer domestics over imports so I'll try to offer a bit of both but my person bias is towards vehicles that at least have an Ameican name on them.

Your price range and feature list does not make for an easy combination. You basically want all the bells and whistles in a larger vehicle for very little money but here is what I can come up with. Must be four door means no mini vans means SUVs which aren't going to get the mileage your Pacifica did either.

I'm not able to determine specifically if these have the seating arrangement you're after but I'm doing the best I can. I cannot personally recommend for or against any of these vehicles as my prefered one would be a Jeep Grand Cherokee - but that doesn't meet your 6 person requirement :)

GMC Acadia - Should have the pass through seats. Towards the high end of your price range
Honda Pilot - Unsure on seating. Seems to seat 8 but it looks like a split bench in the middle
Toyota Highlander - Has a full bench it seems in the middle
Ford Explorer - Has a full bench in the middle

Used you will have a lot more options and while you may not be able to get every feature you're after in a vehicle a little older you will probably be able to get a lot more car for your money.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Starr Duskk
ID: 35141562
GMC Acadia looks like a nice vehicle. I'm going to go by a dealership and check it out.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 35167094
Sorry I could not comment due to power outages after the tsunami here in japan, but glad you got your solution.
0