Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sort Routine Fails to Sort Final Sequence in Array

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
So far, so good... HOWEVER, I want this code to print the array in descending order, based on the second column... it does that, but leaves the last (highest) pair of numbers at the bottom of the list!  What can be done to fix this?
#include <iostream>
#include <stdlib.h>
#include <vector>
#include <algorithm>

using namespace std;
 
const int FINISH = 2;
const int START = 5;
 
void getData(int arr[][FINISH]);
void displayData(int arr[][FINISH]);
bool insertionSort(const vector<int>& inner1, const vector<int>& inner2); 

int i = 0;
int j = 0;
 
int main()
{
      int timeArray[START][FINISH];

      getData(timeArray);
      displayData(timeArray);

        vector<vector<int> > vect;

        for (int i = 0; i < START - 1; ++i) 
		{
                vector<int> inner(timeArray[i], timeArray[i] + 2);
                vect.push_back(inner);
        }
        
        sort(vect.begin(), vect.end(), insertionSort);

        for (int i = 0; i < START - 1; ++i) 
		{
                timeArray[i][0] = vect[i][0];
                timeArray[i][1] = vect[i][1];
        }

	  displayData(timeArray);
 
      cout << endl << endl << endl;

      system("PAUSE");
      return 0;
}

// used to prompt user to fill array with values
void getData(int arr[][FINISH])
{
      cout << "Enter start/finish times." << endl
        << "One at a time when prompted: " << endl;

         cout << endl;

   for(int i = 0; i <= START - 1; i++)
   {
	   cout << "Enter start time #" << i + 1 << ": ";
      cin >> arr[i][j];

	  for(int j = 0; j <= 0; j++)
		{
			cout << "Enter finish time #" << i + 1 << ": ";
		  cin >> arr[i][j + 1];
		}

      cout << endl;
   }
}// end getData()
 
// used to display array contents
void displayData(int arr[][FINISH])
{
	cout << endl << endl;
      for (int i = 0; i < START; i++)
      {
            for (int j = 0; j < FINISH; j++)
                  cout << arr[i][j] << " ";
            cout << endl;
      }
}// end displayData()
 
bool insertionSort(const vector<int>& inner1, const vector<int>& inner2) 
{
        return inner1[1] >= inner2[1];
}

Open in new window

I'm SO close...
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_4213139
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 35141007
I notice that some of your loops go from 0 to (START - 1), and others go from 0 to (START - 2).
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 2000 total points
ID: 35141035
I'm not too sure how you have this working, but shouldn't
for (int i = 0; i < START - 1; ++i)
be this?
for (int i = 0; i < START; ++i)

You are not copying the last item which is why it's still at the end.
You should notice it shows up twice.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Member_2_4213139
ID: 35141204
I didn't notice ANY "START - 2" ... but changing the START -1 to START did it!  THANK YOU!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 35141230
>> I didn't notice ANY "START - 2"

If you have a loop condition that says :

        i < START - 1

it means it'll go up to (START - 2) and no further.
0