Solved

how to find hidden folders with Vista using these instructions?

Posted on 2011-03-15
17
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have IE 9.0 and may have files leftover from IE 8.0 and IE 7.0. I've followed the instructions to remove (locate) any remaining files and not getting conclusive results.

Here are instructions on how to find these files:
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/show-hidden-files-and-folders-in-windows-vista/

The problem is, after I click apply and ok, then nothing.
Where are the now "not to be hidden" files, located?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 9
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 450 total points
ID: 35141118
The hidden folder is in the location below.

C:\Users\[User Name"\AppData

In the AppData folder, there are three sub-folders called Local, LocalLow and Roaming and the files inside these sub-folders are crucial in the proper functioning of the user's settings and applications.

So, by default, the folder of AppData and its subfolders are hidden in order to prevent the user from accidentially deleting or changing the content inside.

But, I am doubtful of showing the hidden files and foiders will help you to lcoate the files being leftover from IE 8.0 and IE 7.0 as the files can be easily removed inside Internet Options in Control Panel.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dmf415
ID: 35141142
Open up my computer and goto tools, in win 7 goto organize and select Folder options.
Click on the 'view' tab.

Click on the box 'show hidden files,folder, and drives.

0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35141309
dmf415:
I did that and no window with files popped up.

Finding My Computer on Vista is like looking for gold in a mudhole.

jackieman:
C:\Users\[User Name"\AppData
..........no AppData in there..........

I have Windows Vista.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 450 total points
ID: 35141433
If you have enabled to view hidden files and folders according to http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/show-hidden-files-and-folders-in-windows-vista/, you will be able to see the AppData folder.

Please read the linke below for details of AppData folder.

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/vista/vista_appdata.htm
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35141807
I found the appdata folder and all I see IE related was a 4kb shortcut to the icon for IE 9.0. I'll assume there are no leftover files from IE 7.0 and 8.0

UNLESS

someone has another way to search for these files..........I'll leave the question open for this followup.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35148149
what is system 32

what is reason to not need that
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35148366
how did it get on my system?

you mean a Windows file system32?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 50 total points
ID: 35148591
Ignore cpanel's comment. S/he is an idiot and is posting the same comment all over the place.

Do NOT attempt to delete your system32 folder.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35148622
Agreed.

nickg5 will not respond to such meaningless comment for sure.

Maybe we need to notify the moderator to suspend the account of cpanel?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 35148663
@jackieman

It has already been done I believe. Might just take a little while for them to get round to it.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 35148715
I'm pretty sure they'll make an exception in your case.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35148878
so, cpanel.........you joined EE today, just to come to my thread, I am in tears.

I've seen system32 file many times during virus scans. I've seen that file on my computers for 15 years. Why don't you explain how it got there, and what damage it is doing. Also, what good is does not do.

0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35148934
An EE member about 2 years ago, in a country about 10,000 miles away, gave me instructions to solve my sound problem. He said he had used it many times.
I tried it and my system was had no sound system for several weeks. I didn't think I'd ever find a fix.

Not to discount the advice given here, but I like to try to "understand" the instructions, so I do not do the wrong thing.

I'm not easily finding My Computer on Vista. Not finding it at all to be accurate.



0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35149153
I'm not easily finding My Computer on Vista. Not finding it at all to be accurate.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35169600
no reply from dmf415 about locating My Computer.

closing the question.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35169607
-
0