Solved

When I create a new document in Photoshop CS4, I get a black screen

Posted on 2011-03-15
17
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-26
When I create a new document in Photoshop CS4, I get a black screen, any clue on how to resolve this.

I tried a reset.
New-Doc.png
Result.png
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:McOz
ID: 35141159
Have you checked to see if you have a channel selected (R, G or B)? That's all I can think of. If you are on one of the channels it would display all black.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 35141385
How do I do that?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:McOz
ID: 35147245
Go to the "Channels" tab (next to layers in your setup) and you will see the channels. In an RGB image, they will be:

RGB
Red
Green
Blue

Make sure the RGB channel is selected.

Good luck!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35149242
also do you have your workspace color setup to black?

also can you edit anything in it and see what you're doing?

also you may need to go into the performance section of PS and disable your GPU accelleration settings, as your GPU might not be compatible with CS5
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:olliefelde
ID: 35166067
The most likely answer is that you've simply chosen black instead of white or transparent in your File>>New dialog box. I've attached a pic of where you can change this when creating a new file in Pshop.

 Photoshop CS4 File>New Dialog Box
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 35178763
When icreate a new project, just say 100px x 100px. I don't get a box 100 x 100. The whole background is black.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35178999
can you edit anything?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 35184695
Are you able to paint or draw on this black screen?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 35184739
Try this fix. As you start Photoshop, IMMEDIATELY hold down the Ctrl ,Alt, and Shift keys all at the same time.

A message should pop up that says "Delete the Photoshop Settings File?"

Click Yes

If you get any other message, you didn't have the right keys pressed. (try again)

If you don't get a message at all, you either didn't press the keys soon enough, or you didn't keep them held down long enough. (try again)

What this step does is rebuild your preference files back to their factory settings. If, for instance, you are inadvertently setting your screen background to black, this will reset it to white. It will also cure a lot of other troubles as well.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35184761
Also the prefs file can be accessed here as well if you can't press the keys fast enough:
C:\Users\Administrator\AppData\Roaming\Adobe\Adobe Photoshop CS5\Adobe Photoshop CS5 Settings
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
remixedcat earned 500 total points
ID: 35184799
If this still happens I recommend you turning all GPU accelleration off in the preferences, as PS will detect your GPU and optimize settings accordingly.

Please reference the following screenshot for config guidelines:
E-SS-08646422267.jpg
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35212316
Hello OP, have you resolved this yet? if so please close the question.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 35353880
I did
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35353931
were you able to edit anything in PSCS4?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:grim86
ID: 38540917
How did you solve this? I am experiencing the same problem with a black document window in PS, just like the pics. What's weird is that you can actually see what you're drawing in the layer thumbnail picture, but the main screen just stays black. If I open another file, same story. Turning off GPU acceleration doesn't work, the background colors are fine.. This happened to me overnight, one week it was fine the next week nothing works? I'm really in a jam here...

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0