Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to eliminate horizontal line in Word ?

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts

I'm facing a strange problem, I've put a horizontal line ( using --- + <Enter> ) to divide provisorily my document - only for organizational purposes -  after that its unremovable !!!  I've tryed some strategies without success...

Any suggestion in eliminate it ?

Thanks in advance
Thanks in advance
img01-ee-150311.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Eduardo Fuerte
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:McOz
ID: 35141113
Have you tried simply backspacing over it? That usually works for me...

Cheers
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jay_cee_bee earned 1000 total points
ID: 35141116
If you turn on the show/hide, highlight the paragraph mark after the horizontal line and hit backspace it SHOULD remove the line(s). I've also found that if you highlight the paragraph mark prior to the horizontal line and hit ctrl + Q it will remove it, keep in mind it also removes pragraph formattting.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 35141167
Just eliminate the paragraph mark and ok, it removes the formating also.
0