Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

The security database on the server does not have a computer account for this workstation trust relationship on a domain controller

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,752 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a domain controller that I built recently with the goal of migrating my windows 2003 domain up to windows 2008. The domain in question is a child domain in a larger forest. Everything was working smoothly until I installed the Identity Management for UNIX component. I rebooted the domain controller and now I get this message when I try to log in.

The security database on the server does not have a computer account for this workstation trust relationship

I've seen this before on workstations, and through removing them from the domain, and then adding them, that goes away. But I can't log on locally to a domain controller, so I have no idea how I can rejoin the system to the domain.

Anyone have ideas on how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:labops
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35141058
You can try resetting the machine password of the DC   http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325850

Any error events in your logs?

I personally haven't run into the issue (i.e. installing the Unx component and having this issue)

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:labops
ID: 35141774
Thanks for the tip, it was unsuccessful though in solving my issue. The event logs show no errors except in the applications logs where there are a couple errors, I'll paste them in here.

Source: IDMU Server for NIS
Event ID: 4098, Server for NIS has stopped.
Event ID: 8196, This copy of Server for NIS is not licensed or the license has expired.

Source: IDMU Password Synchronization
Event ID: 16386, Default encryption key is insecure. Please generate new encryption key.

Source: Security-Licensing-SLC
Event ID: 1001, The Software Licensing Service failed to start. hr=0x80070002


these all repeat every time there's been a reboot.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:labops
ID: 35142279
I've since removed the identity management for UNIX component in directory services restore mode, but still have the same issue.

the error logs that I see now are as follows

applicaton log
source: security-licensing-slc
eventID: 1001, The Software Licensing service failed to start. hr=0x80070002, [2, 4]

system log
source: Service Control Manger Eventlog Provider
eventID: 7026, The following boot-start or system-start driver(s) failed to load: spldr

All other event logs are clean of errors

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
upalakshitha earned 2000 total points
ID: 35143805
issue this command in DSRM admin mode cmd
secedit /configure /cfg %windir%\inf\defltbase.inf /db defltbase.sdb /verbose
restart & try
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313222
that command supports server 2008
0