Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting started with .Net/C# free online

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello!

I would like recommendations from people who currently use .NET and know of good resources to get me started with .NET. I currently use ColdFusion and PHP and look forward to learning more about .NET.  What would be a good web site to start with to get a basic site going.  I am also interested in finding a good site for developing  apps with .NET.

I do have Visual Studio 2008 and server space.  

THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:IRHusker
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 35141083
The best place to start is with this site:

     http://www.asp.net

It's Microsofts', and they created .Net so they should know ;)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jandromeda earned 1000 total points
ID: 35143965
.NET is not a language, but a framework for .NET compatible languages. If you are looking to learn web application development you should focus on ASP.NET/WCF. If you are looking to learn Windows Form base application development or console applications, you should C# Windows Forms based and C# console applications. But first you must learn basic C#.NET. Have a look at this resource; http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vcsharp/default
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sudhakar Pulivarthi
Sudhakar Pulivarthi earned 1000 total points
ID: 35147987
Hi,

Here is a good online training website for studying .NET platform technologies
http://www.exforsys.com/tutorials/csharp.html

Just need to register and its free.. I found very helpful with articles info.
Good luck !!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:databoks
ID: 35389744
I belive that the best way to start learning programming is going straight through it.

Start with a simple project like a asp.net calculator and then over the time google what you want to know, and what you get of erros.

Then add more advanced features to you calculatorer. I had many problems myself learning C#, but over the time by using this method() :) i get better in no time :)
0