Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

asp.net c#

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
ddlmeetingstarthour
ddlmeetingendhour
ddlmeetingdurationmin

If ddlmeetingdurationmin is selected, does it possible automatic selected the ddlmeetingendhour (ddlmeetingstarthour +  ddlmeetingdurationmin)?
If yes, please show me how.
Working codes will be rewarded to 500pts.

Thanks,

<asp:Label Width="150" ID="Label1" runat="server" Text="Time In:"></asp:Label><asp:DropDownList ID="ddlmeetingstarthour" runat="server">
    <asp:ListItem Value="01" Text="01"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="02" Text="02"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="03" Text="03"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="04" Text="04"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="05" Text="05"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="06" Text="06"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="07" Text="07"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="08" Text="08"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="09" Text="09"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="10" Text="10"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="11" Text="11"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="12" Text="12"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="13" Text="13"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="14" Text="14"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="15" Text="15"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="16" Text="16"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="17" Text="17"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="18" Text="18"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="19" Text="19"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="20" Text="20"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="20" Text="21"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="20" Text="22"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="20" Text="23"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="20" Text="24"></asp:ListItem>
    </asp:DropDownList>&nbsp;
    <asp:DropDownList ID="ddlmeetingstartminute" runat="server">
    <asp:ListItem Value="00" Text="00"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="15" Text="15"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="30" Text="30"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="45" Text="45"></asp:ListItem>
    </asp:DropDownList>&nbsp;
    <asp:DropDownList ID="ddlmeetingstarttimezone" runat="server">
    <asp:ListItem Value="EST" Text="EST"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="CST" Text="CST"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="PST" Text="PST"></asp:ListItem>

    </asp:DropDownList>&nbsp;<font color="red">*</font>
<br>
<asp:Label Width="150" ID="lbltimeout" runat="server" Text="Time Out:"></asp:Label><asp:DropDownList ID="ddlmeetingendhour" runat="server">
    <asp:ListItem Value="01" Text="01"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="02" Text="02"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="03" Text="03"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="04" Text="04"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="05" Text="05"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="06" Text="06"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="07" Text="07"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="08" Text="08"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="09" Text="09"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="10" Text="10"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="11" Text="11"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="12" Text="12"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="13" Text="13"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="14" Text="14"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="15" Text="15"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="16" Text="16"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="17" Text="17"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="18" Text="18"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="19" Text="19"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="20" Text="20"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="20" Text="21"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="20" Text="22"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="20" Text="23"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="20" Text="24"></asp:ListItem>
    </asp:DropDownList>&nbsp;
    <asp:DropDownList ID="ddlmeetingendminute" runat="server">
    <asp:ListItem Value="00" Text="00"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="15" Text="15"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="30" Text="30"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="45" Text="45"></asp:ListItem>
    </asp:DropDownList>&nbsp;
    <asp:DropDownList ID="ddlmeetingendtimezone" runat="server">
    <asp:ListItem Value="EST" Text="EST"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="CST" Text="CST"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="PST" Text="PST"></asp:ListItem></asp:DropDownList>&nbsp;<font color="red">*</font>
<br>

<asp:Label Width="150" ID="lblmeetingduration" runat="server" Text="Duration (HH/MM)"></asp:Label><asp:DropDownList ID="ddlmeetingdurationmin" runat="server"> 
    <asp:ListItem Value="15" Text="15 Min."></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="30" Text="30 Min."></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="45" Text="45 Min."></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="60" Text="60 Min."></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="120" Text="120 Min."></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="121" Text="Over two hours"></asp:ListItem>
   </asp:DropDownList>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Webboy2008
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gdupadhyay earned 2000 total points
ID: 35141387
Yes, It is possible to select by using java scripts.

But how you need selection? What is the criteria to select other 2 ddl based on 1st ddl?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Webboy2008
ID: 35141450
How about we do the following:

Allow user to select time in and time out.
and calcaluate the min. and land the value to
ddlmeetingdurationmin?
<asp:Label Width="150" ID="Label1" runat="server" Text="Time In:"></asp:Label><asp:DropDownList ID="ddlmeetingstarthour" runat="server">
    <asp:ListItem Value="01" Text="01"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="02" Text="02"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="03" Text="03"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="04" Text="04"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="05" Text="05"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="06" Text="06"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="07" Text="07"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="08" Text="08"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="09" Text="09"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="10" Text="10"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="11" Text="11"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="12" Text="12"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="13" Text="13"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="14" Text="14"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="15" Text="15"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="16" Text="16"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="17" Text="17"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="18" Text="18"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="19" Text="19"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="20" Text="20"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="20" Text="21"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="20" Text="22"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="20" Text="23"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="20" Text="24"></asp:ListItem>
    </asp:DropDownList>&nbsp;
    <asp:DropDownList ID="ddlmeetingstartminute" runat="server">
    <asp:ListItem Value="00" Text="00"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="15" Text="15"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="30" Text="30"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="45" Text="45"></asp:ListItem>
    </asp:DropDownList>&nbsp;
    <asp:DropDownList ID="ddlmeetingstarttimezone" runat="server">
    <asp:ListItem Value="EST" Text="EST"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="CST" Text="CST"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="PST" Text="PST"></asp:ListItem>

    </asp:DropDownList>&nbsp;<font color="red">*</font>
<br>
<asp:Label Width="150" ID="lbltimeout" runat="server" Text="Time Out:"></asp:Label><asp:DropDownList ID="ddlmeetingendhour" runat="server">
    <asp:ListItem Value="01" Text="01"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="02" Text="02"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="03" Text="03"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="04" Text="04"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="05" Text="05"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="06" Text="06"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="07" Text="07"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="08" Text="08"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="09" Text="09"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="10" Text="10"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="11" Text="11"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="12" Text="12"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="13" Text="13"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="14" Text="14"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="15" Text="15"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="16" Text="16"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="17" Text="17"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="18" Text="18"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="19" Text="19"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="20" Text="20"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="20" Text="21"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="20" Text="22"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="20" Text="23"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="20" Text="24"></asp:ListItem>
    </asp:DropDownList>&nbsp;
    <asp:DropDownList ID="ddlmeetingendminute" runat="server">
    <asp:ListItem Value="00" Text="00"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="15" Text="15"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="30" Text="30"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="45" Text="45"></asp:ListItem>
    </asp:DropDownList>&nbsp;
    <asp:DropDownList ID="ddlmeetingendtimezone" runat="server">
    <asp:ListItem Value="EST" Text="EST"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="CST" Text="CST"></asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem Value="PST" Text="PST"></asp:ListItem></asp:DropDownList>&nbsp;<font color="red">*</font>
<br>
<asp:Label Width="150" ID="lblmeetingduration" runat="server" Text="Duration (HH/MM)"></asp:Label><asp:Textbox ID="ddlmeetingdurationmin" runat="server" />

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 35143877
I'm not too good with JavaScript, but it can be done pretty easily with C# code-behind on the server.

This example uses two text boxes for the times; the CustomValidator's function attempts to parse the text into a DateTime, requiring the text fits the format H:mm - where "H" is a 1 or 2 digit hour between 0 and 23, and "mm" is a 2 digit minute between 00 and 59.

The button's click event handler first checks if the controls on the page passed validation by checking Page.IsValid, and then parses the text of each text box into a DateTime. Subtracting one DateTime object from another gets you a TimeSpan object, and the TotalMinutes property tells you the length of the TimeSpan object in minutes.

<%@ Page Language="C#" %>
<%@ Import Namespace="System.Text.RegularExpressions" %>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<script runat="server">
	private void calculateDurationButton_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
	{
		if (Page.IsValid)
		{
			DateTime timeIn = DateTime.Parse(timeInTextBox.Text);
			DateTime timeOut = DateTime.Parse(timeOutTextBox.Text);

			if (timeIn > timeOut)
			{
				timeOutBeforeTimeIn.Visible = true;
				return;
			}
				
			TimeSpan duration = timeOut - timeIn;

			durationLabel.Text = duration.TotalMinutes + " minutes.";
			timeOutBeforeTimeIn.Visible = false;
		}
	}

	protected void timeValidator_ServerValidate(object source, ServerValidateEventArgs args)
	{
		DateTime time;
		args.IsValid = DateTime.TryParseExact(args.Value, "H:mm", null, System.Globalization.DateTimeStyles.None, out time);
	}
</script>

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head runat="server">
    <title></title>
</head>
<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div>
		Time in: <asp:TextBox ID="timeInTextBox" runat="server" />
		<asp:CustomValidator ID="timeInValidator" runat="server"
			ControlToValidate="timeInTextBox" ErrorMessage="Invalid Time In" 
			OnServerValidate="timeValidator_ServerValidate" ForeColor="Red" />
		<br />
		Time out: <asp:TextBox ID="timeOutTextBox" runat="server" />
		<asp:CustomValidator ID="timeOutValidator" runat="server"
			ControlToValidate="timeOutTextBox" ErrorMessage="Invalid Time Out"
			OnServerValidate="timeValidator_ServerValidate" ForeColor="Red" />
		<asp:Label ID="timeOutBeforeTimeIn" runat="server"
			ForeColor="Red" Visible="false" Text="Time IN must be less than time OUT." />
		<hr />
		Duration: <asp:Label ID="durationLabel" runat="server" /><br />
		<asp:Button ID="calculateDurationButton" runat="server" Text="Calc Duration"
			OnClick="calculateDurationButton_Click" />
    </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0