[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PHP Syntax

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

We have a pretty extensive php app built up, with all php code in the format:

<?  ?>
instead of <?php ?>

We installed a new Apache server, and we only seem to be able to get php code to work if the brackets are in the <?php ?> format.  I can see how this is better practice, but do we have any options, other than going through all the source code, changing the format?

The server is a Mac OS X 10.6.4 server, fully updated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:compsol1993
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:k_romych
k_romych earned 400 total points
ID: 35141093
in file php.ini set short_open_tag = On
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wrightsonm earned 1200 total points
ID: 35141112
Add this as the first couple of lines to your site:

		if(ini_get('short_open_tag')==0){
			ini_set('short_open_tag',1);
			if(ini_get('short_open_tag')==0){
				die('PHP short tags are currently disabled.  This site won\'t work without short tags enabled');
		
			}
		}

Open in new window


if ini_set doesn't work you will need to find your php.ini file and change the parameter:

short_open_tag = On

Dont forget to restart apache!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:pius_babbun
pius_babbun earned 400 total points
ID: 35148788
k_romych's answer is exacty correct

and if you need more explanation please check this link below

http://php.net/manual/en/ini.core.php


Hope this is helpful.

Change this in you ini file or use ini_set function to set it at the run tine

Hope this is helpful to you !
short-tag1.JPG
short-tag2.JPG
0