Solved

IE9 printing problem

Posted on 2011-03-15
19
3,163 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just installed IE9 and I get an error when printing to a Canon MF8170C on all web pages. An Error has occurred in the script on this page. Line 2107. Error: your file waiting to be printed was deleted. URL: res://ieframe.dll/preview.js.  I can print to any other printer on my network. Was working in IE8. Tried uninstalling and reinstalling IE9.
0
Comment
Question by:alfred-bsp
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35145101
What is the OS? 32 bit or 64 bit?

IE9 English version? 32 bit or 64 bit?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 35145846
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35146002
IE9 is not beta anymore. Please see the link.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/internet-explorer/products/ie/home

I do not have any problem in printing Yahoo page from my IE9 in Windows Vista.

The problem might be IE9 might not be compatitble with some website. Please try to launch IE9 in "Compatibility View" and try to print again.

Click Tools -> Compatibility View
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 35146026
Jackie: Can you print with a PCL printer. that is what my link was about
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35146075
Can you print with a PCL printer? <- Yes, in my Windows Vista.

I do not want to install IE9 in another computer running Windows 7 which is joined to a domain.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 35146160
What I meant to say was that it seems more an issue with IE9 and certain printers than with certain web pages
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35146197
I do not have a Canon MF8170C in my work environment to try. But, my idea is that printer driver is more or less similar as the printer language is rather generic in nature (PCL5, PCL6, etc.).
0
 

Author Comment

by:alfred-bsp
ID: 35148405
@Jackieman: Its Win7 Ultimate 64 bit. IE9 comes with both 32 and 64 bit. I tied both. Same problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alfred-bsp
ID: 35148527
@mplungjan: Yes it does look like a lot of people have this issue. I did call Microsoft and they concluded it was a problem with the Canon drivers and that I should call Canon. But I see people are having this problem with other printers. I am seeing Lexmark printers having this problem a lot.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35148541
Have you tried to print under "Compatability view"? all websites have problem? have you tried to print pages in yahoo.com?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alfred-bsp
ID: 35148566
@jackieman: I am aware that IE9 is not Bata anymore. I am having this problem on all websites. I did try compatability view.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alfred-bsp
ID: 35148635
jackieman: I just tried compatabilty view on yahoo.com and same printing problem. It seems to be a problem with the driver. I can print on an HP5000 and an HP4050 in my office using the generic HP driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alfred-bsp
ID: 35148665
mplungjan: Its definitely a problem with IE and certain printers. It happens on ALL web pages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alfred-bsp
ID: 35148685
I'm wondering if its a problem with IE9 - Win7 Service pack 1 and certain printers. I am going to try uninstalling service pack 1 and see if that fixes it.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 35148736
Then, my wild guess is that the print processor for canon or lexmark printers cannot cope with SP1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alfred-bsp
ID: 35159231
I uninstalled Service pack 1 and have the same problem. So it's not SP1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alfred-bsp
ID: 35160881
Microsoft just came out with a patch for this problem.  It's a problem with most Canon printers and IE9.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2522422
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PrebenR
ID: 35356103
I have the same problem on two different computers:
Computer 1:
Dell XPS running 7 Home Premium and IE9
Computer 2:
Lenovo T500 running 7 Prof., IE9
Both are laptops trying to print through the network to a desktop computer, Dell that has a Ricoh CL 2000 laser printer installed.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35480796
@PrebenR

Post a new question if you still have the problem.
0