Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MailMessage AlternateViews HTML Table Cell Colors?

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've used MailMessage & AlternateViews for HTML before, but never with <Table> or <td> colors. The message arrives in table format, but no color.

I replaced the quotes with &quot; which may be the problem (trying to satisfy VS2008 red-squiggles).

stringbuilder.Append(";<table border=&quot;0&quot; width=&quot; 300&quot;  style=&quot; font-family: Arial; font-size: 10px&quot;  >" +
                                "<tr><td width=&quot; 80&quot;  align=&quot; right&quot; >&nbsp;</td><td>&nbsp;</td></tr>" +
                                "<tr><td width=&quot; 80&quot;  align=&quot; right&quot;  bgcolor=&quot; #6699FF&quot; >Count:</td>" +
0
Comment
Question by:pointeman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 35141206
Rendering of the email would fall to the client which is displaying the message. You can control the structure of the mail, including what you intend its styling to be, but ultimately, it will be the email client which does or not display color. You'll have to test it.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35141246
P.S.

Try using this instead:
stringbuilder.Append(";<table border=\"0\" width=\"300\" style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: 10px\" >" +
    "<tr><td width=\"80\" align=\"right\" >&nbsp;</td><td>&nbsp;</td></tr>" +
    "<tr><td width=\"80\" align=\"right\" bgcolor=\"#6699FF\" >Count:</td>"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Roman Gherman
Roman Gherman earned 1000 total points
ID: 35141249
Hi,
Try:
stringbuilder.Append(
                ";<table border=\"0\" width=\"300\"  style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: 10px\"  >" +
                "<tr><td width=\"80\"  align=\"right\">&nbsp;</td><td>&nbsp;</td></tr>" +
                "<tr><td width=\"80\"  align=\"right\"  bgcolor=\"#6699FF\" >Count:</td>");

Open in new window


You can find me on: http://extremedev.blogspot.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:pointeman
ID: 35141491
Yea, the email client is certainly the judge. Been working with this code while waiting on EE, using style and single quote, it worked for someone else, we'll see........

stringbuilder.Append(";<table border='0' style='width:300px; font-family: Arial; font-size: 10px;'  >" +
                                "<tr><td style='width:80px; text-align:right; background-color: #6699FF;'>&nbsp;</td><td>&nbsp;</td></tr>" +
                                "<tr><td style='text-align:right; background-color: #6699FF;' >Count:</td>" +
0