Solved

custom access setup

Posted on 2011-03-15
5
1,978 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Very long question, I apologize up front.
My company sells 3 types of a product.  Each type of product has several different specifications.  Each product is sold in various sizes, some types have only one, some types have as many as 5.  We have roughly 500 customers, each has their own pricing structure depending upon their past purchase history. Each month, each customer receives a revised price list (3 pages, 1 page for each type) with current pricing.  I currently have this working in a excel-word mail merge, but would like this to be in a database instead.  I've tried to set this up in a database, but access-word merges don't work as I want them to.  From other questions on this issue, everyone says to use the report function in access, but the formatting is very specific how the owner of the company wants it to be.  Could anyone provide guidance as to what would be the proper way to set this up in access, if it is possible at all. I am attaching a basic layout of the spreadsheet (truncated to show sizes, types, & categories) I have setup and how the merged form needs to look like. layout of reportspreadsheet.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:lancecurwensville
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility

 I'll need some more detail for the database design, but the above Thermal report is simply a list in a multi-column format.   The Insulated one is what is called a cross-tab report.  Both these could be done as sub-reports and combined into a single main report if need be.

  I'm about to walk out of the office till latter today.  If no one jumps in on this before I get back, I'll go through it with you.

JimD.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:lancecurwensville
Comment Utility
Thanks, let me know how to pursue this.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
see sample Entity Relationship (ER) Diagram for an apparel retailer that you might be able to adapt to your circumstances, or at least use as a learning tool.  Note the relationships between the product table and size table.

    http://www.accountingsystemsanalyst.com/Analysis/Nomas_ERD.JPG
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
OK, I'm back.

  So let's see, we have the following "things" that we need to keep track of:

Customers
Prices
Products
Sizes
Product Sizes (what sizes the product comes in).
Product Categories

  Am I missing anything else?

JimD.

 
0