Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to have router redundancy with SonicWall NSA 3500?

Posted on 2011-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi!
   we have a SonicWall NSA 3500 and we would like to buy another one. The thing is, if our main SonicWall breaks, we want to have another one ready to work, but we would like it to be automatically detected.

Are SonicWall NSA 3500 able to do such things? If so, is there some documentation about a "sonicwall failover" from the main SonicWall. I am not talking about the WAN Internet Failover features here.

Thanks

Karl
0
Comment
Question by:PUB_UL
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 1000 total points
ID: 35141578
yes. you'll need to licenses for the following:

HIGH AVAILABILITY
STATEFUL HA AND EXPN UPG

Check with your reseller regarding pricing for your particular model.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PUB_UL
ID: 35141789
Is this only a license or you need to connect some hardware add-on?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35141890
it's purely licensing. you must configure a switch for the WAN interface and enough ports for both LAN interfaces to connect. then, once the licenses are registered, you synchronize the licensing on your sonicwall with your mysonicwall.com account. you do this by going to security services > status. on the left, you can synchronize. you enter your mysonicwall username and password. then, you connect the other sonicwall. i have copied a sonicwall KB below that will go into more details.

HA config:

https://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=6234

HA Guide:

https://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=5377

Replacing unit in HA config:

https://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=6231

How does it work?

https://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=6229

Update firmeware in HA config:

https://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=7763

Statefule vs Non-Stateful:

https://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=6238
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35141896
ok...went crazy with the links...maybe those links are worth another 250 points....>GRIN<!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gilm0079
ID: 35147647
You just need the HA licensing.  Stateful licensing is up to you.  We have HA on our 3500 without stateful licensing and it works fine for us.
0