Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win 7 domain build

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
We are struggling with setting up Win 7 for our domain...
Several of us techs are building Win 7 boxes, testing, trying to decide what we want to and not want to do...

2 Questions...
We use Sophos on all our boxes...
Windows Defender is an automatic download from our WSUS server...
Do we want to use Windows Defender in conjunction with Sophos...???
Does Defender provide anything of value beyond what Sophos provides...???

Taking this a little further since some of us don't think too much of Sophos...

Can Microsoft Security Essentials work with Sophos...meaning having BOTH MSE and Sophos installed...???

In a company of about 1500 users, and about 10% travelling at any given time...we see a lot of infections that we think Sophos should be catching...
We would like to "strengthen" our AV position a little...
Is there a license issue using MSE for business...???
0
Comment
Question by:stevem5000
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dmf415 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35141185
MSE is for personal use and small business use only. MSE works well and is a lot better than Mcafee.

I have used windows defender but it did not seem to find as many things as MSE did so in my mind its useless.

If you are not a small business then look into microsoft forefront.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 35141186
MSE has a business grade that can replace Sophos, another thing to probably do is put up a filter to keep people off of sites they should not be on, you can use OPENDNS to do this for free.

Usually when you mix 2 AV's together it can cause problems and hamper the performance of the workstation, i would recommend attempting to switch antiviruses.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 35141912
Thanx guys...
Replacing Sophos is not going to happen...that decision is not in my paygrade...:>)
This is a company of 1500 people in about 30 differnet offices around the country and Europe and S America...
Making changes is not quick and easy...

I was hoping to find someone who could say, "yes or no" to running MSE with Sophos...
I realize you shouldn't have 2 AV's running together, but there are a few combinations that do work together ok...

I will probably load MSE on a test machine and see if it works with Sophos...
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1000 total points
ID: 35143478
You cannot use MSE in a larger than 10 user environment


http://www.microsoft.com/security_essentials/

Need security for your business?
Microsoft Security Essentials is available for small businesses with up to 10 PCs. If your business has more than 10 PCs, you can protect your computers with Microsoft Forefront Endpoint Protection.




http://www.microsoft.com/forefront/endpoint-protection/en/us/previous-version.aspx
0