Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group policy has changed on some workstations

Posted on 2011-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a computer group policy that sets the I.E home page to our SharePoint site. I have had Windows 7 and XP computers that some how the home page has be set to something else. How can I get the GP to be applied again to these computers?

Attached is a pic of the I.E. Options page.


IE-options.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Goraps
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 35141228
Open up run command, type: gpupdate /force, reboot the pc.  Also on the workstation the GP could be getting blocked by windows firewall or see if the antivirus is causing an issue.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35141232
from the CMD you can run gpresult on windows xp and gpresult /r on windows 7 to know which group policy applied, then you can go to your active directory to check each gpo applied to check the settings
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35141280
you may run gpupdate /force on the logon script or use the microsoft fixit http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9698485
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goraps
ID: 35141621
When I ran gpupdate /force it seems to have removed the GPO from this laptop. Now I am able to go into I.E options and manually change the Home page.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35141634
open your GPMC and check which Group Policy defined this option and again link it to that OU which conatins this PC again
0