[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Creating a stored proc in DB2

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

How can I write a DB2 stored procedure with 1 input parameter? If so, how can I call it. I am new to DB2 and need your help.

The input parameter is dt and datatype is date
I have a bunch of SQL queries like this --

DECLARE GLOBAL TEMPORARY TABLE Session.DATE
   (EFFECTIVE_DTE DATE NOT NULL)
     ON COMMIT PRESERVE ROWS WITH REPLACE;
   
      Insert  into Session.DATE
    VALUES (dt);
select * from Session.DATE;
select * from session.DATE d1, id t1
where t1.joining_dt = d1.DATE;

I want to put all these statements into a stored procedure. How can I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:sunny82
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 2000 total points
ID: 35141437
Hi Sunny,

Is this classwork?  I'll be glad to help, but the kinds of help that we can give is different for classwork than other kinds of assistance.

The general rule is that you can create a stored procedure to do just about anything.  For the most part, put the declaration before and around your code.


CREATE PROCEDURE myprocedure
AS
BEGIN
  -- your code here
END;

One item that will cause you stress, until you realize why, is the SELECT statement.  They won't work in a stored procedure as you have them written.  The SELECT must do something with the results and your SQL doesn't direct the results.  You must SELECT INTO a variable or use the results of the SELECT to do something like INSERT or UPDATE another table.



Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 35141444
you can find examples here
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/db2luw/v9r7/topic/com.ibm.db2.luw.sql.ref.doc/doc/r0008329.html

calling a stored procedure is done with the call statement
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny82
ID: 35141660
cool, thanks
0