Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can an Exchange 2003 user send as a different user on the same domain?

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am running MS Exchange 2003 and I have a user who wants to use Outlook to send as a differnt user on the domain.
IOW, when user a signs into her Outlook client, she wants to be able to enter a different "FROM" address and send email to various contacts.
Experts, is this possible?
Thanks for your time, patience, and understanding.
0
Comment
Question by:techisc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 35141386
This link should help you

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2005/01/07/348596.aspx

Give them full access and configure one additional profile in their outlook for the shared mailbox. That way they can send without the hassle of send as and no need to be sent on behalf field
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pamiken
ID: 35141688
Setting up delegates (ie "send as" or "on behalf", etc) and another profile are both valid methods of doing this.  

Another way would be to give the user full rights to the other mailbox via AD in the "Exchange Advanced" tab.

Then in outlook, goto "options" and select the "show from" field

When the user wants to send email from their own address, they leave the from field blank.  When they want to send from the other mailbox, they would enter the other mailbox.  

This method eliminates the need of another profile and opening and closing of the profiles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techisc
ID: 35141954
I will have to implement these solutions tomorrow morning.  Thank you all, very much, for your suggestions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techisc
ID: 35156056
The response to my inquiry was extremely speedy and helpful.  I was able to effectively implement the solution based on the information provided.
0