Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need a simple business shell for website with menu & 1 column

Posted on 2011-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Need a simple business shell for website with menu & 1 column.
I'd like the menu to use asp.net's menu control.
I am on visual studio 2005 and would like to use master pages.
Any one know of a website with a free shell or real good tutorial to walk me thru this?
I can code just fine once I get the shell.  I'll add datagrids, etc... I am just not a web designer so I dont know much about this stuff.  thx.
0
Comment
Question by:purdyra1
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RobertNZana
ID: 35142141
There are sample websites that microsoft provides. They include source code too...

http://www.asp.net/community/projects#jm_starter_kits_and_samples
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RobertNZana
ID: 35142157
Perhaps some of these will help too...
http://www.opendesigns.org/
http://www.oswd.org/
http://www.google.ch/search?hl=en&safe=off&q=free+web+design

Remember that to design an aspx page is much like html.

Here's a masterpage tutorial. Many online too....
http://www.asp.net/master-pages/tutorials

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RobertNZana
ID: 35142164
Sorry. Here's 1 more step-by-step for creating a simple masterpage site.
http://www.asp.net/master-pages/tutorials/creating-a-site-wide-layout-using-master-pages-vb
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:flyingsquirel
ID: 35144287
Dude, a great option is DotNetNuke. All opensource ASP and you can simply install it out of the box to have a full CMS with easy user for the end user. We use it for all our clients (built hundreds of sites).

With SQL express or server you cn have a site up in 10 minutes.

http://www.dotnetnuke.com/tabid/125/Default.aspx 
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
flyingsquirel earned 2000 total points
ID: 35144297
I forgot to add, that once installed you can customize as you want. Its all in .asp with aspx files or even a html conversion.
If you are just looking for a master page then download the source and simply look in the portals/_default/skins folder for template aspx pages.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RobertNZana
ID: 35152192
Even though you did not end up going with my solutions I did provide some very helpful links, especially with regards to your masterpage inquiries, etc... I would appreciate some points for my research. Thanks.
0