Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I HTML Decode this?

Posted on 2011-03-15
7
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Using C# and Server.UrlDecode() I need to decode this Uri, but I'm not quite sure how to.

http://localhost:3291/default.aspx?un=username&ts=353516603

un is the username
ts is the timestamp

Thanks,
newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 35141628
That URL isn't encoded. What is it you think needs decoding?
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 35141643
I just need to grab the two values without using string parsing. I though there was a simple way to get the values out.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 1400 total points
ID: 35141681
There is:
string un = Request.QueryString["un"];
int ts = int.Parse(Request.QueryString["ts"]);

Open in new window

The values are in the Querystring, but they aren't encoded. You would of course want to sanity check those first to make sure they are valid.
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Gerbert
Todd Gerbert earned 600 total points
ID: 35141695
I'm with carl_tawn, not quite sure what the question is, but taking a stab in the dark:

1. Retrieving QueryString parameters would done like: string username = Request.QueryString["un"];, or string tsVal = Request.QueryString["ts"];

2. If you just stuck "username" in there as an example, and the actual URL is http://localhost:3291/default.aspx?un=newbie%20web, then you can still just use Request.QueryString["un"] and the .Net runtime will decode it for you (in this case would get the value "newbie web").

3. If you need to manually URL decode something Server.UrlDecode should do the tring, Server.UrlDecode("http://localhost:3291/default.aspx?un=newbie%20web") = "http://localhost:3291/default.aspx?un=newbie web"

4. Need the "ts" parameter as an int and not a string, then Int.Parse it: int ts = Int32.Parse(Request.QueryString["ts"]);
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 35141702
Will that parse this:

Request.Url.AbsoluteUri;

?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 35141704
Ahh... I type slow. ;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 35141741
Thanks!
0