Solved

Acessing my website from home network issue, Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage

Posted on 2011-03-15
11
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am haing issues trying to connect to my website from my home network, I can get to my website from any other networ but my own home. I didnt have any issues a few days ago, but now I just cant get to the website on IE , Google Chorme or Safari.

The website is
www.BeCounseling.com

i get the follwoing error from microsoft
Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage

The website is hosted by dot5hosting and it works fine. They also have my email and I can access my emails from outlook. but I cant ftp to the webserver using either filezilla or cuteftp pro
I can access other websites and ftp locations. for some reasons I just cant get to www.becounseling.com

I have comecast business cable, Linksys wireless G router and a linksys switch.

I have the actual development HTML code for the website and that works fine internally without accessing the web. but I just cant get it to the website from the outside.

Please help


I just dont know what to do from here.
0
Comment
Question by:jhacharya
11 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:jshaw08
jshaw08 earned 125 total points
ID: 35141402
I can get to the site fine and the address resolves to: 66.96.133.24

Can you try pinging it and telling me what the address resolves to on your end?

Sounds like a DNS problem, have you edited your hosts file manually?

Try running ipconfig /flushdns from a command prompt, resetting your browser and deleting cache.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:yohan4ws
yohan4ws earned 125 total points
ID: 35141482
I'm not sure if you're running Windows XP or Windows Vista/7.

Either way you'll need to open up a command prompt.

Click on Start and type in CMD (if windows vista and windows 7)

If in windows XP click on Start, choose Run and enter cmd then press enter.

You'll have a command prompt box open, for oldschool people we can refer to this as DOS.

I want you to try and type in ping www.becounseling.com

You should see something like this:

Pinging www.becounseling.com [66.96.133.24] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 66.96.133.24: bytes=32 time=80ms TTL=239
Reply from 66.96.133.24: bytes=32 time=78ms TTL=239

This test identifies if its a problem with your computer actually having an issue reaching the website.

If you cannot get a ping or it does not resolve, then we need to look at your HOSTS file.

How we look at your hosts files is to open up notepad and open the file here:

c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

There is no extension to this file, it is simply named hosts.  I need you to open that file and paste it here.

Prior to answering and pasteing that, I also want you to download and install mozilla firefox.  It's a program to surf the internet and view pages exactly like Internet Explorer.  If you can view and get to the site in firefox, we know its a problem in your Internet Explorer.

If you cannot, paste the hosts file as explained above and I will assist you to troubleshoot further.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bitla
bitla earned 125 total points
ID: 35141625
The issue might be with the DNS as said by Jshaw08, it can be browser issue or it can be due to virus.

RUN-->CMD-->type Ipconfig/flushdns  to resolve dns issue.

Uninstall restart and reinstall existing browser Or install a New browser like Mozilla Firefox and check whether the issue persists.

Open task manager-->Click View---> check box ---> PID--> Click OK
click on proceses tab--> click User Name---> locate the Network Services
There will be two or more svchost.exe for Network Services
Find the svchost.exe which has greater PID number for Network services.

Right click and end task.

If you chose the wrong one your PC might restart but will come to normal stage once restarted.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:enkor
ID: 35142032
Is your PC virus-free?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Mills earned 125 total points
ID: 35142081
Borrow someone's laptop - bring it home and connect to your switch.  Open browser on the borrowed laptop and see if you get to your site.  If you do then you home network is okay and your computer has problems.

If the borrowed laptop also cannot open website check with ISP provider to make sure your IP address is not being blocked.  You can find your IP address by googling 'what is my IP address'.
--ALSO--
Try powering off:  1. Comcast box  2: Linksys router  3: switch and computer.  Wait a few minutes then power on
1. Comcast box (be aware many comcast boxes have battery backup)  wait for 5 minutes to be sure it has completed boot up.
2. Power up Linksys Router - wait to be sure it has finished booting. (2+ minutes)
3. Power up switch - wait a minute
4. Power up computer and try again.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jhacharya
ID: 35144218
windows xp
ping www.becounseling.com
resolves the ip 66.96.133.24 but i get
request timed out

ran ipconfig /flushdns
this completed

tried ping again and got the same error

Trying next solution
# Copyright (c) 1993-1999 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
#      102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com          # source server
#       38.25.63.10     x.acme.com              # x client host
127.0.0.1       localhost

downloding firefox
completed
 get the same issue using fire fox

moving onto the next solution
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jhacharya
ID: 35144377
still have the same issue

moving onto the nect solution

laptop and pcs are virus free from avg and symtech

any laptop trying to connect to teh website from my network cant log in, but when i use a different network with the same loptop everything is fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jhacharya
ID: 35144384
moving onto next solution
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jhacharya
ID: 35144569
ok once i connected directly to the cable modem i could get to the website.

I reset this modem and hey presto it worked. and I didnt need to reset anything else. I dont know the root cause, but thanks to everyone of rht help it has given me a little bit more of an insight of what can go wrong
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:jhacharya
ID: 35144576
everyone help was apprecited and now my network is working as expected, if there is some software out there that helps diagnose / resolve these types of issues tht would be great to know
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yohan4ws
ID: 35144778
Glad to have helped you out and great troubleshooting on your own bypassing the router in your network.  After identifying you could resolve but not ping the address helped isolate that it wasn't a resolving issue (sometimes viruses will attack your hosts file in windows disabling access to many websites)

tracert is another command line program that helps to identify errors when reaching different websites, try it at random from the command prompt with different sites like www.google.ca

for example "tracert www.google.ca" it will show you how many 'hops' (routers) it takes to get to the actual computer hosting the web page and search engine.

In this case, you would have been able to trace the route to your router but not past your cablemodem showing us the problem resided in your home network with one of those devices.

0