Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

excel produce a wire chart

Posted on 2011-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
using excel can you create a wire chart so with multiple values you can see the effect of increase or reduction in spikes?

I have attached sample data. testx.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35141492
What do you call a "wire chart"?!?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 35173330
I am guessing you mean a Radar chart.

The problem with using a radar on the dataset you have is the range of values; minimum 57 and maximum 300,000. The small values end up as a dot in the middle of the radar with one line visible for the high values.

Or is that the problem you are trying to overcome???
0