?
Solved

Export Inotes emails to pdf

Posted on 2011-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I know that with Lotus Notes Client i can export an email to pdf , but i want to do this with Inotes, maybe with a button or widget. Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:marlley
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mwochnick earned 1500 total points
ID: 35142108
you could setup a pdf printer and use the print button
here are a couple of examples
http://www.cutepdf.com/products/cutepdf/writer.asp
http://www.pdf995.com/

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marlley
ID: 35142155
hum... this was one of my options, but i realy want something "magical" ( users love this )  like open an email click here and you can save as pdf.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mwochnick
ID: 35142510
I suppose you could modify the lotus notes mail template to add a button or a context menu item, but that is beyond my skill set in notes
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 35145940
i still think a PDF printer is the best solution.  A hindrance to an automatical solution is that iNotes runs in the browser, and there are all sorts of security fences put there to stop malware, which also stop you from selecting a printer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:marlley
ID: 35147242
I would like another solution , but this works.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 35147659
I would like to add that while programmatic options would be possible, for instance using Midas, it would take some programming and investment in Midas to pull it off.  that's why I supported the print option.
0