Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

update SID directly

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,057 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
is it possible/advised to update the SID directly on syslogins and sysusers?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
owaisyahya earned 1000 total points
ID: 35141714
update sysusers set sid = '123' where name = 'USER01'
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 35142334
I would not recommend doing so. sysusers is a system table, and the SID is used to link between other system tables ...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35143727
a3, is it safe to do on syslogins? there is a situation where need the logins to have same sid across 2 instances. if the logins have that sid, then i make sure user also gets that sid by the command: CREATE USER FOR LOGIN...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:owaisyahya
ID: 35144404
if you really want to update sid change it on both tables (syslogin and sysuser)
0