Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Syntax Needed for Combining record amounnts

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a situtation where I need to combine the invidual records into one while also keeping records. This is for an accounting program and here is an example.

Field: TrxNumb
Field: DocAmount
Field: DebitAmt
Field: CreditAmt

Let's say we have these four records:
1001,500,150,0
1001,500,150,0
1001,500,150,0
1001,500,50,0

So the total document amount is $500 made up of 150+150+150+50.
What I am trying to accomplish with one sql statement is to list the four records plus a fifth record which would look like :
1001,500,0,500  where on this record the credit amount in the sum of the four debit amounts. It is the creation of the fifth record that is casing trouble. The common field is the TrxNumb field. The four records actually exist in the table and the fifth record is a virtual record. I need the fifth record to complete the dataset. Can this be accomplished in one SQL statement or perhaps I need to create another table from this data and use that table?
0
Comment
Question by:rwheeler23
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:owaisyahya
ID: 35141683
Here is the query that might work in your case

select TrxNumb,DocAmount,DebitAmt,CreditAmt,sum(DebitAmt) as 'CreditAmt' from accounts
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Victoria Yudin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35141715
How about something like this:
select TrxNumb, DocAmount, DebitAmt, CreditAmt
from YourTable --replace with yours
union all
select TrxNumb, DocAmount, sum(DebitAmt) DebitAmt, sum(CreditAmt) CreditAmt
from YourTable --replace with yours
group by TrxNumb, DocAmount
order by TrxNumb, DocAmount

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 35141942
Wth a little tweaking tis did the trick
0