Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell 2850 - Dell Systems Build and Update Utility

Posted on 2011-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just recently purchased a refurbished server and I'm looking to install Window Server 2003 R2.

When I boot up the server to load Dell Systems Build and Update Utility, I'm not seeing a prompt that the hard drives are initializing or are being recognized. After Dell Systems Build and Update Utility is loaded I receive the error message below:

Unable to determine the boot device. Drives may not be initialized. Initialize using the BIOS utility, or check if the disks are connected properly.

The BIOS Revision is A06.

Any ideas on how to initialize the hard drives?

Currently I'm not seeing a prompt that will allow me to initialize the hard drives when I boot up the server.
0
Comment
Question by:BHolland33
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 35141780
Enter the BIOS by using the F2 key when booting up to msee what kind of hard drives are discovered.
If itthey need to be initialized for some reason, i believe the command is CTRL A when the Array Controller comes up.
Do you have an array controller?  SCSI drives or other?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35141997
There should be no need to initialize drives connected to the PERC 4e/Di RAID controller when using SBUU.  Are you using the onboard RAID controller?  Or are you using it in SCSI mode?  If SCSI, then you should not use SBUU.  If you are using it in RAID mode, then there is some other problem.  Keep in mind that you either have to configure and initialize the RAID in CTRL-M before booting to SBUU OR configure the RAID from within SBUU during setup.

What version of SBUU are you using?  Does your 2003CD have SP2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BHolland33
ID: 35142013
When I first boot up I have been entering the F2 key but it takes awhile before the BIOS page opens up. When it does open I don't see anything in there that is related to the hard drives.

I don't believe I have an Array Controller, currently I only have two hard drives installed in slots 0 and 1.

Typical Dell 2850 SCSI hard drives are installed.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 35142064
Watch during POST ... you will have either a CTRL-A prompt for Adaptec or a CTRL-M for LSI/AMI PERC.  The only "slots" in the server are SCSI ports A and B (or 1 and 2), so your drives cannot be connected directly to those "slots".  The will be connected to the onboard SCSI controller, but which you see will depend on which is enabled by your hardware configuration and in the BIOS.

Boot to F2, Integrated Devices ... is the Embedded controller (and channels) SCSI enabled or RAID enabled?  
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35142175
Sorry ... I left out the word "backplane" ... the drives are connected to the backplane, which is then connected to one (possible even both) SCSI connectors on the motherboard (actually, they are on the riser not the motherboard itself).
0
 

Author Comment

by:BHolland33
ID: 35142326
I went into the BIOS -> Integrated Devices -> Enabled SCSI.

The hard drives being detected now.
0