?
Solved

New Server with Terminal Services

Posted on 2011-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Everyone -

I'm currently setting up a new server with Microsoft Server Standard SP2. I plan on having outside users access the server probably through Terminal Services as well. I wouldnt want this to be open to everyone, so I'm thinking about using a firewall (SonicWALL) with VPN. I'm using 2008 Std simply because I've learned that you cannot utilize Terminal Services through SBS.

Things have changed in the licensing world in the last few years and I'm pretty confused. How would I go about purchasing licensing for terminal services? This is an office with 2 users and about 2-3 outside users. I'd hate to purchase an additional 5 CALs for TS when we will have about 3 CALs never used.

Is this where open licensing comes in?
0
Comment
Question by:tecpub
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35141685
You would need to purchase Windows 2008 Server Terminal Server CALs to use Terminal services. Windows Server CALs are not Terminal Server CALs so you need to purchase Terminal Server CALs to be able to add these licenses to the Terminal Server Licensing Server for Users to Connect and use Terminal Services
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dosdet2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35149293
If I am not mistaken, each OS comes with 1 TS (or remote desktop) CAL.  However, this included CAL requires that there is nobody logged into the console before a remote user can log on.  If there is, it forces the log out of the console user (with warning windows, of course) before the remote user can log in.   I don't know if this information is helpful, but there it is.
:-)
0