Solved

Establish one active diirectory at  2 locactions

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Current State:  One company with 2 locations. Each have an active directory server and own
domain and  authenticates and holds fmso roles, different internal ip scheme.  
Both locations have an Exchange Server 2003 with only their users mailboxes .
Location A(lets call it the main location) Exchange Server receives all mail for both locations with a smarthost configured to send location b users their emails.
Both locations have a windows 2003 Server and Exxhange 2003.  There is a VPN
between the 2 locations.
Location B is going to be replacing their Server with Wondows 2008.

What we need to accomplish:
1.  Location A will host all email. no duplicate exchange server in Location B.  
2.  Would like to have one Actiive Directory at Location A with 2 seperate Domains
one at each location..

Can you be very specific and list the procedures that would have to happen at each site and state any downfalls.  Don't expect detail on how to perfom each function.
Ie: Active Directory moves or roles each locatin needs.. Differences Location b users wiill experience....
Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:kcassone
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vnicolae
ID: 35142088
If I understand correctly, you want to merge the 2 organizations into org A, thus getting rid of Org B.

You will have to move the accounts from B to A (Active directory connector)
Move the Public folders if any
Move the mailboxes.

See:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996077(EXCHG.65).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 35142211
I do not want to get rid of location B I just want
To stream line some of the duplicate
administrative functions.  I want Location B still
To be able to somewhat function on their own.
IE:  no sense administering 2 exchange Servers
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Navdeep earned 500 total points
ID: 35145938
Hi,

Can you clarify on this
Do  you have two different AD forest. There can be only one Exchange Org per Forest. Or
You have Two Domain/ 1 forest and 2 exchange servers in each domain

Based on you requirements. I assume that you have two different AD forest and two different exchange orgs

1.  Location A will host all email. no duplicate exchange server in Location B.  
You can setup exchange server in a location where you have high no. of users, since you going to have single ad forest , you need to have good connectivity from either of the domain to exchange server

2.  Would like to have one Actiive Directory at Location A with 2 seperate Domains
one at each location..

Now what to expect.

You need to migrate user's mailbox from one domain to another domain, free busy and public folders.
You can do exmerge for user's mailbox and for public folder export them to pst using outlook, for freebusy, you need to sync them up that can be complex but if you can let it go ... that will save you extra headache

For AD
You again need to do cross forest migration for users, groups, their groupmembership, additionally you need migrate you print/file/app servers and data as well

My Suggestion.

The best would be extend the current forest to second location by creating a new domain as you wanted,

A.com(old) --- B.com (new) [part of same forest]
A.com (old) / C.com(old) [two different AD forest]
Now migrate from C.com to B.com and then retire C.com, Need to have either oneway /two trust depending upon your needs.
0

Join & Write a Comment

My last post dealt with using group policy preferences to set file associations, a very handy usage for a GPP. Today I am going to share another cool GPP trick, this may be a specific scenario but I run into these situations frequently in my activit…
[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now