Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 journal mailbox

Posted on 2011-03-15
18
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
So I have been preforming message journaling on one of my exchange boxes and haven't been paying attention to it. The journal mailbox is now 40 GB... lol... good times. Outlook will not open it, any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:TJacoberger1
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35141738
try to download it to pst archive file, to archive it to be able to open it
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 35141819
Outlook will not open the mailbox, neither will OWA. How can I archive it?? You cannot perform that ask either from ESM.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35141833
try to open it through OWA and it will start downloading the messages to pst file
you can also separate the messages to many pst files
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35141837
correction
try to open it through Outlook  and it will start downloading the messages to pst file
you can also separate the messages to many pst files
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 35141842
I say this with all due respect. Please read my posts carefully.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 35141864
I cannot open it, Outlook fails immediately
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 35141870
It tells me that no server available.. Everyone else works fine, I know it is due to the size.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
waleeda earned 1000 total points
ID: 35141884
use exmerge tool to export to pst file then login through OWA and delete all messages

the ExMerge Tool URL:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=429163ec-dcdf-47dc-96da-1c12d67327d5&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Owens
Justin Owens earned 1000 total points
ID: 35141947
ExMerge has a 2GB limit.  It will not work unless very carefully, and very messily manipulated.

ExMerge can Archive the data rather than copying it.  This will remove it from the mailbox.

What you have to do (and this is very, very ugly and will almost assuredly result in SOME data loss) is this:

1) Start ExMerge in Archive mode for the Procedure.
2) WATCH your ExMerge PST file as it grows....
3) WHILE doing number 2 (man, I love that sideways reference), ALSO WATCH the exmerge.log file by opening it in a text editor and doing refreshes (I like notepad++ for this).
4) Once you start to see rapid growth of errors in the log file, cancel the ExMerge process.
5) Rename the file you created (it is generally username.pst) and repeat the process until either
     A) Your mailbox is empty -or-
     B) Your mailbox is small enough Outlook can open it

It sucks to be where you are.  Sorry.

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 35141964
I am going to be doing a lot of number 2 after this process starts.... lol
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35141995
Don't expect to do it in one sitting... It will just take too long...  You can use the ExMerge.ini file to manipulate the date range, so by doing it in small date chunks you might be able to avoid that mess, but I can't remember the settings.  Sorry.

DrUltima
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:it-pro
ID: 35145818
What if you installed the trial of GFI Mail Archiver and got the mail out that way.. just a thought
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35145824
but what if after the license expired, you could dont open your messages
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:it-pro
ID: 35145863
Once in the archive you can export back out to PST can you not.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:it-pro
ID: 35145866
That could all be done within the 30 day trial, only a thought.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 35189851
it-pro, does it archive directly to a pst file or eliminate the need for a pst file? I am reading a little on there site.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:it-pro
ID: 35193307
It downloads the mail from the journal mailbox directly to a  firebird or SQL database you can then export out to PST or keep using Mailarchiver.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 35215197
Thanks guys for your help...
0