Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

rave , print bitmap from  ttable (Blob)

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

what solution for that problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:BdLm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Thommy
Thommy earned 500 total points
ID: 35142040
Must go somehow like that:

bmp := TBitmap.Create;
bmp.LoadFromStream(YourTable.CreateBlobStream(YourTable.FieldByName('BitmapColName'),bmRead));
Image.Picture.Assign(bmp);

RvNDRWriter1.PrintBitmap( 1.0, 1.0, 2.0, 2.0, bmp);


Printing image in Rave Reports
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1788144/printing-image-in-rave-reports



0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 500 total points
ID: 35142142
Here is a complete Demo for showing how to print BitMap from TTable:
http://www.nevrona.com/files/rpfish.zip
uses RpDBUtil, RPBase;
...
var
  Bitmap : TBitmap;
begin
...
        Bitmap := TBitmap.Create;
        try
          GraphicFieldToBitmap(Table1Graphic, Bitmap);
          PrintBitmapRect(XPos,YPos,XPos + TabWidth(0),
           YPos + TabWidth(0),Bitmap);
        finally
          Bitmap.Free;
        end;
...

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:BdLm
ID: 35142733
thanks, did dot find the nevrona files with google :-(
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35142946
What Nevrona files?
0