?
Solved

Set up CSS so HTML is always 100% of browser view and footer is always on the bottom

Posted on 2011-03-15
12
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want my site to display at 100% of the vertical space of the user's browser, with the footer always at the bottom of the page. This is especially important on pages that don't have a lot of content. I found a clever fix that has worked for me in the past here:

http://www.dave-woods.co.uk/index.php/css-fixed-footer/

Dave assigns the HTML height to 100% and places the footer at the bottom of that with some margin adjusting.

This works fine on this page:

http://justthedriver.com/employment/employment.htm

BUT doesn't work on this page:

http://justthedriver.com/contact/contact.htm

I'm guessing it has something to do with the Column L & Column R spacing on the Contact.htm page? Not sure though.

Please advise.

Thanks Experts!
0
Comment
Question by:TonyT7220
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwkd
ID: 35142856
employment page doesn't work neither in FF or IE

footer inline style has another 'style' tag inside of it
style:list-style-type: none;

remove that first
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwkd
ID: 35142900
you need to start at the top with the width:100%
body is not the top element

first is html
so:

html {
      height: 100%;
}

then

body{
       height: 100%;
}

then

#container {
      height: 100%;
}

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 35143074
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwkd
ID: 35143145
i swear to Budha i didn't copy your answer :)
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 35143224
It's a widely known technique.  I'd use "min-height" instead of "height" for "#container" so that it will expand as needed.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwkd
ID: 35143304
non-floated extra content will force the height to expand either way
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 1000 total points
ID: 35143432
No. With the "height:100%" content taller than that will overflow the bottom instead of making "#container" expand in height. In some situations you can't tell the difference, but others (like if you have a vertically repeated background image on it) it makes a significant difference.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwkd
ID: 35143465
correct! ..props!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwkd
ID: 35143532
ha, you win! ...and you didn't even give the answer(in this post)  :)
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 35143557
It might not last. I requested the attention of a moderator before you made your initial reply. The moderator might delete this or split the points when he reviews this.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwkd
ID: 35143571
s'all good
0