Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What happen when a server has a raid1 with 3 disks?

Posted on 2011-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What happen when a server has a raid1 with 3 disks? Does it copy the same info on each drives?
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
KGNickl earned 128 total points
ID: 35141894
Disk 2 will mirror Disk 1

Disk 3 will just be another drive.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:driskollt
driskollt earned 124 total points
ID: 35141909
RAID1 is a "Mirrored Pair" - Hence there is no such thing as RAID 1 with 3 drives.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 124 total points
ID: 35141922
If it has three drives and you're sure it is a RAID 1, then the third drive is either a hot-spare for the RAID 1, a drive configured as a stand-alone drive (single-drive RAID 0, or similar, depending on the controller), or an unconfigured drive.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:waleeda
waleeda earned 124 total points
ID: 35141935
it will use only 2 disk and the 3rd one will not been used

better configure RAID 5 for 3 disk to use total size on 2 disks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 35142024
Ya maybe I did not check well. Thanks for your helps!
0