Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS2k3 to SBS2k11 Migration Problems - Need Advice

Posted on 2011-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Ordered a new server from Dell (Poweredge T710). Our Dell sales rep insisted that SBS 2k11 would be supported on the server. After recieving the server, I started the installation of SBS 2k11 (also purchased from Dell). After I installed Open Manage, I saw some alerts regarding the CPU. Anyhow I called Dell about this and that is when they informed me that SBS 2k11 is not supported on that server. Well, it would be all fine and dandy if I did not already get part way through the migration process on the new server. Please see steps below for what I have done so far. Please let me know what would be the best idea in this situation.  I was told by Dell that what they advise I do is install SBS 2k8 instead of 2k11 and I would be fine with that except I have already started the migration.



Basically I have completed Steps 1-5 on Dematzers guide below. (BTW nice article)

http://demazter.wordpress.com/2011/02/24/migrate-small-business-server-2003-to-small-business-server-2011/

0
Comment
Question by:Llacy80
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ucando1
ID: 35142926
What was the issue with the CPU,

Is Virtualization enabled on the CPU in the bios

A Dell? The reps will say ANYTHING

How many users on the 2003. You would most likely be much better off just backing up the PST and moving them.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35145092
If you are up to step 5 of my guide then you already have promoted the SBS2011 server to a domain controller and have Exchange installed, so to backup now would mean removing Exchange 2010 and DCPROMO'ing the server to remove it as a domain controller.

Looking at the Technical Spec of that server there is no reason why it cannot support SBS2011, I suspect Dell are saying it isn't supported because they haven't tested their management tools with SBS2011 yet.

What were the CPU warnings?  You can probably safely ignore these.  I suspect Dell will issue an update in the not too distant future.
0