[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

TS 2008 Joining a 2008 AD DC environment

Posted on 2011-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a client who as of right now are running  TS 2008  successfully, this also acts as their File Server. They have a program which is going to require them to have a DC. My question is how would I go about joining the TS 2008 to a 2008 DC environment?

By the way I did some research and I believe from what I read that I would have to call MS Clearing House and deactivate and reactivate the Licenses (CALs) and place those CALs on the DC. Is this correct?
0
Comment
Question by:ctssteve
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
ID: 35145963
Hi,

what kind of cals are you holding currently. Users-Cal or device-cals?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Kini pradeep earned 1000 total points
ID: 35146022
More important than cals, would be your Terminal server profile. currently if its a standalone server and you join it to the domain then the users profile will change and most probably have a .domain name suffix to it. I would rcommend configuring the terminal server profile for the users in Active directory and map it to the existing profiles.

Terminal server has a licensing component which is needed for issuing licenses based on the type of cals you have installed ( device/ users/ eternal connector lic) It was mandatory only in windows 2000 to have the license server on a DC, else the discovery would fail. over a period of time this functionality has changed and now you may have the TS license server on the Terminal server itself...

couple of things that would change is the way the users authenticate --> Ldap.
users profile when they log onto the TS.

could you give a brief on what type of apps this TS hosts ?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:pwindell
pwindell earned 1000 total points
ID: 35147808
Throw out the whole idea of "everything-on-one-server".  At a minimum the TS and the DC need to be different servers.

As KPRAD said,...the TS would become a member server and the user profiles would change.  I think you need to forget about the current state of the TS box and start completely over with it.  When you start over run the TS Server as aVM within Hyper-V on the DC.   You can backup the User's Profiles and add the important stuff back into the new profiles after it is all finished.

So,...

1. Flatten the Server and reload from Scratch

2. Add the Directory Services Role and the Hyper-V Role to the Server

3. DCPromo the Server to a DC

4.  Add the Terminal Services Licensing Service Role to the DC to make it a TS Licensing Server.

5. Install another copy of the OS as a VM in Hyper-V and add the Termain Services Role (Remote Desktop Services) to that "machine".

6. Make sure you own all the correct CALs, including the TS Cals that you will add to the Licensing Server (on the DC)

7. Point the TS Server to the Licensing Server to gets it Licenses
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ctssteve
ID: 35148283
All great advice I will award the points out evenly as both pwindell & kprad answered my question, I don't like the ideal of flattening and restarting from scratch but that's what I feared. Thank you for your answers.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 35148840
Once TS is a VM it will be good. You can even move it from one physical machine to another if reasons come up that you have to do that.
0