Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Global Catalog on two DC's

Posted on 2011-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
I have one domain controller and two servers with Active Directory. I want to make sure that if one server goes down then the other will carry on. I heard that the global catalog or master catalog must be on both. How do I make sure that both servers have the global catalog, and is there anything else I need to do to make sure that if one server goes down and even has to go off line permanently that the other can take over without any other problems.

Both servers are windows 2003 and both are DNS servers.

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Dangle79 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35141940
If you lose one of two AD servers there's more to deal with than just the GC, there are the FSMO roles to consider as well. There are command line tools available to forceably seize the roles once held by a failed controller, for instance -> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504

As for the GCs, load the Active Directory Sites and Services snap-in and drill down the Sites tree to your servers, right-click on the NTDS Settings for each and under properties ensure that both have the Global Catalog option checked. That will ensure that most functionality remains available until you can get the rest of the roles migrated, DNS and metadata cleaned up.

Outright losing an AD server is messy, but you can come back from it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 35141944
Hi,

Here is a link for the GC change- http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313994

Also, just note which DCs have the FSMO roles. If a DC goes bad then you transfer the roles.  Here is the link- http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801
0