Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

return validation

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have 4 tabs in a infragistics tab. if there is no data then the tab returns 0 rows and the tab is not enabled.

example

 If Not sqlDR.Fill(ds) = Nothing Then
            Me.SecondTab.Tabs(2).Enabled = True
            SecondTab.SelectedIndex = "2"
        ElseIf sqlDR.Fill(ds) = Nothing Then
            Me.SecondTab.Tabs(2).Enabled = False

        End If

how can I return a message if all 4 tabs are enabled = true

I used a label but seems not to be working, and this happens onload
0
Comment
Question by:Seven price
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 35142332
Which page event is this code executed (e.g. page_load)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
srikanthreddyn143 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35142608
Dim bEnabled As Boolean = True

have this piece after you enable or disable your tabs.

            For Each ucTab As Infragistics.Win.UltraWinTabControl.UltraTab In utcTest.Tabs
                If Not ucTab.Enabled Then
                    bEnabled = False
                End If
            Next

If bEnable = true --> All tabs are enabled
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:srikanthreddyn143
ID: 35142609
Above code is just an idea and is for windows forms.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 35180714
tks
0