[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

dcpromo /forceremoval on working DC to get rid of failed DC?

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,178 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a remote DC that stopped replicating, "access denied" message. I 'm having it shipped back for a rebuild. MS support said to run the dcpromo /forceremoval from a working domain controller. Is this correct? I thought you would run it from the non-working DC. I'm just worried of forcefully demoting a good DC. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dcs-user
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:waleeda
waleeda earned 664 total points
ID: 35141941
you are right

you should run on the bad one not on the good one, take care
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 668 total points
ID: 35141959
That is not correct, DO NOT  run /forceremoval on a working DC.

What you do from a working domain controller is metadata cleeanup  http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm  

Are you sure that is not what they said/meant?

So if you can log into the box you can do the following

On "bad" box run dcpromo /forceremoval http://blogs.technet.com/b/asiasupp/archive/2006/09/06/454327.aspx

metadata cleanup (per previous link)
if the box held any FSMO roles you can seize those roles (guessing it didn't hold FSMO roles)

Then if you want you can add it back to the domain and repromote.

If you can't log into the box and it is totally dead still go through the metadata cleanup.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:RickSheikh
RickSheikh earned 668 total points
ID: 35142144
I agree they must have meant the metadata cleanup from a working DC. If you are gonna rebuild it (as in rebuild of the OS) and not just force demote (via /forceremoval) and repromote, then the /forceremoval should not even be needed. Metadata cleanup however is a must.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dcs-user
ID: 35142320
Thanks everyone. I wanted a sanity check before proceeding.
0