Solved

Monitor internet access outtage

Posted on 2011-03-15
7
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a computer which connects to the internet via a LAN ADSL-modem-router.
Since a change of ISP, I have reasons to suspect that outtages occur more frequently than before. However, some of these outtages could be micro in duration.
Could the experts suggest a software utility that I can install on this computer to monitor and log these outtages for say 2-3 days 24/7?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:garychu
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 35142031
What type of adsl modem do you have? Most likely you can enable some sort of logging in that modem from which you can extract the info you want.

Or you can use a ping loop (unix/linux/mac/bsd systems):

while true; do echo "$(date): $(ping -c 1 8.8.8.8|grep from)" >>~/internet_monitor.log; done
0
 

Author Comment

by:garychu
ID: 35142424
Thanks, paulqna.
The adsl modem used does not provide traffic or status logging.
The OS of the computer is Windows XP Pro SP3.
How do I do a ping loop with a Windows OS?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 35142628
With the sh.exe from this site. But then make sure the directory where you extract these files is included in your system's PATH variable.

On windows the -c flag from ping is -n I think.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35142843
Ping -t is looping until you stop it
0
 

Author Comment

by:garychu
ID: 35144590
Link to sh.exe is not good.
Meanwhile;
1) Should I not have to ping to at least 2 separate remote hosts immediately one after another?
Failure to reply from just one could indicate a problem at the destination host end. Not conclusive proof of outtage.
2)Is it possible to only selectively log failures rather than everything?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 200 total points
ID: 35144694
Pinging a dns server like 8.8.8.8 or 4.2.2.2 is probably a safe test. They don't really go down.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulqna earned 300 total points
ID: 35144914
this one does work (slow but works)...

you would need some script that only logs something if the result from this is "1 1":
ping -c 1 -n 8.8.8.8 |gawk '/transmitted/{print $1" "$4}'
0